MHS underclassmen receive honors

Saturday, June 29, 2019

Year-end recognitions announced as classes close

Monett High School underclassmen received honors for academic achievement at the close of the school year.

Communication arts

April Smith recognized those who participated on the Academic Team. Receiving letters for their efforts were: Nathan Arnall, J.J. Cavazos, Jonathan Hughes, Aveline McIntire and Katie A. Smith. Honored for participating were: Joe Bricker, Kelsi Geyer, Alyson Massardo, Talia Mitchell, Katie R. Smith and Ben Verstraete.

Social Studies

In advanced placement / dual credit government, Gary Cook gave the President's Award to Jonathan Hughes, the Vice President's Award to Ashley Kurima, and Speaker of the House Award to Kaesha George, the President Pro Tem Award to Amy Tsai, and the Governor's Award to Blake Wright.

Top sociology student was Jonathan Hughes.

Top contemporary issues students was Kaesha George.

Science

In biology, teacher Neal Bluel award top student awards to Leo Amador Rodriguez, Caitlyn Calhoun, Kimberlee Parris, Ximena Rivas, Keith Fields, Payton Flynt, Kalysa McGuire, Andy Pham, Diego Soriano-Vargas and Taylor Southard.

In anatomy and physiology, taught by Alyssa Kennedy, the top student was Amy Tsai.

Science teacher Tracy Griffin awarded Patrick Nguyen as the top advanced placement physic student.

Top earth science students were Jonathan Hughes and Parker Schoen.

Science Olympiad team members were: Spencer Bryand, J.J. Cavazos, Andrew Dixon, Josh Dixon, Garrett Gunter, Jonathan Hughes, Alyson Massardo and Aveline McEntire.

In physical science, taught by Micah Wilson and Tracy Griffin, outstanding students were: Abigail Apostol, Adalyn Burton, J.J. Cavazos, Andrew Dixon, Daniel Geiss, Layla House, Jacob Hughes, Meagan Hull, Anna Krueger, Alyson Massardo, Harrison Merriman, Rosie Moua, Lesli Quiquivix-Lambert, Abigail Smith, Sofia Semerad, Victoria Soriano, Brendon Wedel and Madison Williams.

In chemistry 1, taught by Diane Ray, students who received 96 percent or higher were: Benjamin Bitzer, Christian Canales, Keith Fields, Miles Laning, Sawyer Myers, Kimberlee Parris, Andy Pham, Leo Amador Rodriguez, Katie A. Smith, Chee Nue Hang and Deesha Patel.

In introduction to chemistry, taught by Ashley Pearce, top students were Lourdes Morales, Emily Payne, Fernando Salas and Zariah Rosenbalm.

Math

In algebra 1, taught by Ila Geyer, those earning high test scores were Caitlin Keeton and Brooke Hagerman.

Students deemed "Naturally sharp a math" included: Azael Avelar, Jaida Worm, Callie Logan and Daniela Rodriguez Ibarra. Recognized as "hard workers" were: Daniel Ridenour, Malik Williams, Daniela Lara Gonzalez and Nicole Majors. Those recognized for good behavior and a positive attitude were: Mixtly Salas, Chloe Brown, Presley Wormington and Espn Welch.

In geometry and algebra 1, taught by Lacey Willis, those who earned 100 percent all year were: J.J. Cavaszos Jr., Payton Flynt, Anna Krueger, Alyson Massardo and Lesli Quiquivix-Lambert. Earning high test scores were Ahtziri Salazar-Cruz and Harrison Merriman.

Qualifying as "Naturally good at math" were: Turner Goodson and Andrew Dixon. Those with good behavior and "plenty of A's" were: Johan Cordero and Kaia Johnson. "Going the extra mile" were: Hailee Jack Sitton and Gwendolyn Lesue.

In algebra 2, taught by Dan Jannsen, top students were: Leo Amador Rodriguez, Elias Barrientos, Faith Drewianka, Deesha Patel, Chee Nue Hang, Keith Fields, Dyla Smith and Ben Verstraete. Top pre-calculus students were: Sara Drewianka, Amy Tsai, Ximena Rivas and Blake Wright.

Business

In Lee Ann Morris's business classes, Elise Ridenour was the outstanding accounting 1 student. Alyson Massardo and Deesha Patel were the outstanding digital communications students. Massardo was also to outstanding student in introduction to business. Kaesha George was the outstanding personal finance student.

In Marlena Driscoll's classes, the outstanding desktop publishing students were Amy Tsai in the introductory class and Aspen Oakley in the advanced class. Tsai was also the outstanding digital photography student. Coen Osborn was the outstanding sports and entertainment management student.

In Future Business Leaders of America, Aveline McEntire was recognized for placing eighth in state in business communication.

Fine Arts

Students of Lynn Morin and Elizabeth Wallsmith were recognized for assorted honors from competitions. These included:

Chloe Bartz: sixth place in figurative drawing and achromatic portraits, fifth place in colored pencil drawing and the President's Award for Secondary in Youth Art Month.

Riley Braden: Youth Art Month

Maria Cecenas: multi-cut relief printmaking, fourth place.

Lorna Conaway: multi-cult relief printmaking, third place.

Erica Hudson: third place and People's Choice at Las Vegas Glass Craft and Bead Expo.

Luke Johnson: second place at the Las Vegas Glass Craft and Bead Expo.

Kathy Mateo: second place in ceramics sculptural.

Guadalupe Madrano: sixth place, collage low relief.

Emily Mondragon: small scale ceramics, honorable mention.

Celia Herrera-Ramos: Youth Art Month.

Santanna Rodriguez: second place in wet media black and white.

Abigail Smith: collage low relief, honorable mention.

Katie R. Smith: achromatic portraits, honorable mention.

Amy Tsai: first place and gold medal in color portraits, second place in portfolio, third place in ceramics large scale hand formed, fourth place in printmaking relief, fifth place in watercolor, fifth place in live competition in watercolor.

Emilia Welch: second place at the Big 8 Art Show ceramics large scale and Youth Art Month.

In Tabitha Carroll's drama and stagecraft classes, the top drama students were; Natalie Heseman, Alyse Mares, Karsen Rhea, Emily Conaway and Caydence Konsdorf. The top stagecraft students were: Pollyana Johnson, Tyler Whittington and Shotsie Denton. Leo Amador Rodriguez were the top advanced drama student.

Outstanding performer awards in introduction to theater were: Jimmy Agustin, Shaylee Ehrhardt, Mackenzie Shanks, Justin Whiteside and Devin Willhite.

A+

Underclass students who completed requirements for benefits under the A+ program by completing 50 hours of tutoring time during the year included: Cye Bouchard, Rebeccda Clark, Keith Field, Kyrsten Gorman, Celeste Guerra, Jimena Hernandez, Valerie Lomeli, Kassie McCallister, Cole McCollough, Wesley Merriman, Emily Payne, Garrett Schmidt, Alex Sparkman, Amy Tsai, Lizardro Villa Fernandez and Marcelo Villa.

Attendance

Underclass students recognized for perfect attendance through the year were: Jonathan Hughes, Molly Montoya Diaz, Andy Pham, Ximena Rivas, Diego Soriano-Vargas and Amy Tsai.

Academic letters

The following students completed requirements for a first year academic letter: Jimmy Agustin, Abigail Apostol, Joanna Bello, Zandria Blevins, Benjamin Brown, Chloe Brown, Adalyn Burton, John Cabrera, Trina Cardenas, Britney Cash, Josue Cavazos Jr., Zamantha Chavez-Lopez, Johan Cordero, Andrew Dixon, Jilian Geer, Daniel Geiss, Turner Goodson, Brooke Hagerman, Daniela Hernandez, Jacob Hughes, Meagan Hull, Ashley Jenkins, Manasseh Johnson, Caitlin Keeton, Kylie Knight, Anna Krueger, Callie Logan, Leslie Maciel, Nicole Majors, Peter Masri, Alyson Massardo, Jocey Mayne, Lia Meredith, Harrison Merriman, Emily Mondragon-Hernandez, Rosie Moua, Sawyer Myers, Makinzy Navarrete, Britny-Gisela Perez-Rodriguez, Molly Poole, Karsen Rhea, Daniel Ridenour, Ximena Rivas, Karina Salas, Mixtly Salas, Ahtziri Salazar Cruz, Sofia Semerad, Morgan Slater, Abigail Smith, Victoria Soriano, Caleb Sperandio, Kinzey Stellwagen, Donovan Thomas, Parker Ticknor, Ethan Umfleet, Elsie Verhoff, Tyler Waterman, Espn Welch, Madison Williams, Jaida Worm, Presley Wormington and Robyn Wormington.

The following students earned second year academic letters: David Alvarez, Leo Amador Rodriguez, Matthew Bahl, Elias Barrientos, Chloe Bartz, Caitlyn Calhoun, Christian Canales, Angie Chavez, Shelby Coursey, Melanie Cruz, Jessica Dalton, Lara Denney, Shotsie Denton, Faith Drewianka, David Fields, Payton Flynt, Haley Gaines, Jordan Garrison, Jack Goodman, Michael Graham, Hailen Gudgell, Mercedes Gusta, Chee Hang, Branden Hoyt, Kate Huntress, Jennifer Hurst, Abigail Jastal, Emily Johnson, Kaia Johnson, Pollyana Johnson, Miles Laning, Estin McBroom, Abby McCaffrey, Kalysa McGuire, Deisy Mejia Salas, Briza Mijares-Rogel, Molly Montoya Diaz, Alisa Moua, Sydney Parrigon, Kimberlee Parris, Deesha Patel, Emily Payne, Andy Pham, Peyton Poage, Yesenia Ramirez Cecenas, Garrett Schmidt, Mackenzie Shanks, Emily Shaw, Dylan Smith, Katherine Smith, Diego Soriano-Vargas, Taylor Southard, Natalie Turner, Alexandra Valenciano, Ben Verstraete, Jewelia Willoughby, Tanner Wright, England Yarbro and Gabriela Zengotita.

Third year academic letters were earned by the following: Gavin Bailey, Cye Bouchard, Riley Braden, Gunnar Bradley, Lindsey Butler, Alice Camp, Xavier Carlill, Rebecca Clark, Julissa Cruz, Kelsey Dalton, Carmen Fillinger, Ashlie Gaches, Kaesha George, Jonathan Hughes, Stacy Hurtado, Ashley Kurima, Kassie McCallister, Aveline McEntire, Robert Merriman III, Arijan Miftari, Melany Moralez Xiquin, Rorri Nolan, Bailey Nuttle, Blake Pachner, Abigail Patton, Janeth Quinones, Amberlyn Schmidly, Parker Schoen, Christopher Simmons, Alex Sparkman, Amy Tsai, Marcelo Villa, Reagan Washburn, Blake Wright and Angeleena Zelinskifeeney.

A student talent show took place during the awards presentations. Presenting their skills were freshman Leslie Maciel and sophomores Drug Guinn and Jessika Neely. Faculty members Keith Fields and Amy Sampson also performed.