Monett gridders dot All-Region list

Wednesday, December 6, 2017
Monett’s Coy Butterworth earned First Team All-State football honors this season. Jacob Brower/jbrower@monett-times.com

Final postseason football honors awarded

The final postseason honors for the football season were released late last week with the All-Region and All-State teams published.

For Monett, 11 Cubs claimed honors on the All-Region teams and had one, in Coy Butterworth, named to the First Team All-State list.

Jedd Anderson was rewarded with All-Region honors off the field this season for Monett. Jacob Brower/jbrower@monett-times.com

Earning All-Region accolades were were:

• First Team: Coy Butterworth

• Second Team: Patrick Valentine

• Honorable Mention: Jedd Anderson, Cody Thompson, Adam Long, Caleb Hilton, Patrick Valentine, Tyler Allcock and Jedd Anderson.

The complete All-Region team is listed below, along with the Big 8 Conference and Central Ozarks Conference small division players that received All-State awards in Class 3 and Class 2.

Offensive Player of the Year: Sammy Robinson, Mt. Vernon

Defensive Player of the Year: Will Boswell, Mt. Vernon

Coach of the Year: Tom Cox, Mt. Vernon

First Team

Offense

Quarterback

John Dakota Lee, Aurora

Running Back

Sammy Robinson, Mt. Vernon

Kelly Newton, Reeds Spring

Trey Wilson, Seneca

Tight End

Logan Plumb, Reeds Spring

Kadin Clark, Aurora

Wide Receiver

Andrew Montemayor, Mt. Vernon

Clayton, Dunning Aurora

Ryker Strong, Logan-Rogersville

Offensive Linemen

Austin Bradfield, Reeds Spring

Coy Butterworth, Monett

Hunter Bailey, Cassville

Asa Baker, Reeds Spring

Luke McKenzie, Mt. Vernon

Athlete

Ty Boswell, Mt. Vernon

Kicker

Jayden Buttram, Mt. Vernon

Returner

Andrew Montemayor, Mt. Vernon

Defensive

Defensive Linemen

Collin Cross, Reeds Spring

Carson Dake, Mt. Vernon

Cameron Brattin, Seneca

Defensive End

Austin Bradfield, Reeds Spring

Coy Butterworth, Monett

Linebacker

Will Boswell, Mt. Vernon

Ben Moler, Reeds Spring

Kale Schrader, Seneca

Connor Savage, Aurora

Defensive Back

Tyson Riley, Springfield Catholic

Max Roark, Seneca

Seth Stamps, Reeds Spring

Garret Knight, Cassville

Punter

Parker Nichols, Springfield Catholic

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback

Tyson Riley, Springfield Catholic

Running Back

Anthony Tolbert, Cassville

Logan Lauffer, Aurora

Patrick Valentine, Monett

Tight End

Chesley McDonald, Logan-Rogersville

Austin Sanders, Cassville

Wide Receiver

Jared Gentry, Buffalo

DJ White, Cassville

Logan Armitage, Hollister

Offensive Linemen

Eli Dodson, Seneca

Casey Console, Springfield Catholic

Carson Dake, Mt. Vernon

Brendan Castleberry, Aurora

Wallace Squibb, Springfield Catholic

Athlete

Monty Mailes, Seneca

Kicker

Logan Brock, Springfield Catholic

Returner

Ryker Strong, Logan-Rogersville

Defense

Defensive Linemen

Wallace Squibb, Springfield Catholic

Noah Gann, Logan-Rogersville

Luke McKenzie, Mt. Vernon

Defensive End

Gavin Dunnam, Seneca

Cayden Heisner, Mt. Vernon

Linebacker

Josh Neville, Hollister

Johnny Medina, Cassville

Jarrett Stiles, Logan-Rogersville

Bradley Hosiner, Buffalo

Defensive Back

Andrew Montemayor, Mt. Vernon

Clayton Dunning, Aurora

Cole Nordin, Reeds Spring

Lincoln Jones, Springfield Catholic

Punter

Shannon Haney, Cassville

Honorable Mention

Offense

Quarterback

Ty Boswell, Mt. Vernon

Blake Gronvold, Reeds Spring

Shannon Haney Cassville

Quarterback Gavin, Clouse Seneca

Running Back

Cole Hatfield, Seneca

Brett Pendergraft, East Newton

Tight End

Gavin Dunnam, Seneca

Dawson Wynn, Salem

Drew Davis, Springfield Catholic

Jacob Allman, East Newton

Wide Receiver

Lincoln Jones, Springfield Catholic

Max Roark, Seneca

Dustin McDermott, East Newton

Jedd Anderson, Monett

Cody Thompson, Monett

Chance Fenton, Mt. Vernon

Offensive Linemen

Cole Crutcher, Reeds Spring

Jake Carrow, Logan-Rogersville

Colton Hicks, Mt. Vernon

Adam Long, Monett

Zac Whittlesey, East Newton

Braydan Clouse, East Newton

Evan Howard, Salem

Caleb Hilton, Monett

Caleb Coffey, East Newton

Place Kicker

Nick Holliday, Salem

Athlete

Clayton Dunning Aurora

Defense

Defensive Linemen

Adam Long, Monett

J.D. Bowling, Salem

Trey Wilson, Seneca

Caleb Coffey, East Newton

Defensive End

Zack Burton, Cassville

Caleb Miller, Seneca

Colten Kenady, Buffalo

Cameron Chesick, Logan-Rogersville

Tyler Welch, Springfield Catholic

Colson Husman, Aurora

Evan Kessinger, Cassville

Tristan Dennis, Mt. Vernon

Zac Whittlesey, East Newton

Linebacker

Heath Southwick, Springfield Catholic

Patrick Valentine, Monett

Sammy Robinson, Mt. Vernon

Harris Griffith, Seneca

Wyatt Goade, Cassville

Taylor Shipp, Salem

Devin Hackathorn, Reeds Spring

Tyler Allcock, Monett

Sam Stewart, East Newton

Jacob Allman, East Newton

Defensive Back

Jamen Smith, Buffalo

Lucas Campbell, Logan-Rogersville

Jedd Anderson, Monett

Braden Strahan, Cassville

Brett Pendergraft, East Newton

Cameron Camden, Salem

Kyle Modlin, Reeds Spring

Matt Caputo, Seneca

Ethan Johnston, Mt. Vernon

Punter

Ty Boswell, Mt. Vernon

Kick Returner

Dustin McDermott, East Newton

All-State

Class 3

Defensive Player of the Year: Will Boswell, Mt Vernon

First Team

Offensive Lineman

Coy Butterworth, Monett

Defensive End

Cayden Heisner, Mt Vernon

Linebacker

Will Boswell, Mt Vernon

Defensive Back

Andrew Montemayor, Mt Vernon

Returner

Andrew Montemayor, Mt Vernon

Second Team

Offense

Running Back

Sammy Robinson, Mt Vernon

Offensive Lineman

Austin Bradfield, Reeds Spring

Defense

Defensive Lineman

Carson Dake, Mt Vernon

Linebacker

Ben Moler, Reeds Spring

Kicker

Jayden Buttram. Mt Vernon

Third Team

Running Back

Kelly Newton. Reeds Spring

Offensive Lineman

Luke McKenzie, Mt Vernon

Defense

Defensive End

Gavin Dunnam, Seneca

Defensive Back

Max Roark, Seneca

Class 2

Offensive Player of the Year: Cooper Lucas, Lamar

Defensive Player of the Year: T.W.Ayers, Lamar

Coach of the Year: Scott Bailey, Lamar

First Team

Offense

Running Back

Cooper Lucas, Lamar

Offensive Lineman

Seth Fullerton, Lamar

Caleb Gouge, Lamar

Athlete

Michael Danner, Lamar

Defense

Defensive Lineman

Andrew Hillman, Lamar

Hunter Bayless, Lamar

Defensive End

T.W. Ayers, Lamar

Linebacker

Travis Bailey, Lamar

Defensive Back

Landon Hardman, Lamar

Second Team

Offensive Lineman

Lane Fanning, Lamar

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: