[Monett Times] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 78°F ~ Low: 59°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

WaterThrashers win at Lamar

Friday, July 6, 2012

(Photo)
Competing at Lamar, the Monett WaterThrashers marked several personal best performances for the season. Jasmine Bello works the water in the 50-yard breaststroke for girls ages 13 to 14.[Photos by Nancy Noll-Meyer]
The Monett WaterThrashers turned in a ton of personal bests and won the overall title at the Lamar Swim Invitational over the weekend. Monett swimmers scored a combined 312 points in winning the meet, just ahead of Carthage at 310.5. A total of eleven clubs participated in the meet.

"Long weekend but a good one for our kids," said Monett's Christin Janssen. "Sixty-four of our 78 kids got a best time."

* Ethan Umfleet led the Thrashers with 36 points, and was the meet's high scorer in the boys 8-and-under division.

(Photo)
Competing at Lamar, the Monett WaterThrashers marked several personal best performances for the season, Phillip Roller races in the 50-yard breaststroke for boys 15 to 18. [Photos by Nancy Noll-Meyer]
* Nina Cowherd led the scoring in the girls 6-and-under division, scoring 14.

* Logan Umfleet scored 21 points and placed third overall in the boys 10-and-under division.

* Chloe Ridgley and Maddy Glouse placed third and fourth with their 20 and 15 points, respectively in the girls 15-18 division.

* Grant Oganesyan and Phillip Roller scored 13 and 12 points respectively for fourth and fifth places in the boys 15-18 division.

Top finishers for the WaterThrashers follow:

15-18 200 freestyle boys: Phillip Roller, third, division A; George Fulton, second, division C.

15-18 200 freestyle girls: Chloe Ridgley, third, Mandy Glouse, fifth, division A; Claudia Chadwick, third, division C.

8-and-under boys 100 yard medley: Evan Lauderdale, Ethan Umfleet, Matthew Fillinger, Turner Goodson, first, division C.

10-and-under boys 100-yard medley: Adryan Bello, Logan Umfleet, McKenzie Langley and Doss Nation, first, division A; Blake Pachner, Samuel Paszek, Riley Braden and Mason Turben, fifth, division C.

11-12 girls 200 medley relay: Maddy Mosley, Rosa Fulton, Kelli Sangston, Shay Dalton, fourth, division A; Cassidy Pachner, Maddy Lee, Bailey Flynt, Ashley Batson, first, division C.

13-14 girls 200 medley relay: Jasmine Bello, Madison Barnes, Whitney Mosley, Gabby Barnes, fourth, division A.

15-18 boys 200 medley relay: George Fulton, Phillip Roller, Grant Oganesyan, Alex Schmitt, second, division A.

15-18 girls 200 medley relay: Elise Meyer, Maddy Glouse, Chloe Ridgley, Megan Johnson, first, division A.

8-and-under boys 25 freestyle: Ethan Umfleet, first; Matthew Fillinger, fourth; Evan Lauderdale, first, division C.

10-and-under girls 50 freestyle: Ashton Prine, second, division C.

11-12 girls 50 freestyle: Maddy Lee, fourth, division C.

13-14 boys 50 freestyle: Jonah Paszek, fourth, William Bloss, fifth, division A.

15-18 boys 50 freestyle: Grant Oganesyan, fifth, division A.

15-18 girls 15 freestyle: Chloe Ridgley, first, Maddy Glouse, fourth, division A; Kendall Bounous, second, division C.

8-and-under boys 25 backstroke: Ethan Umfleet, first, Matthew Fillinger, third, division A.

10-and-under boys backstroke: Logan Umfleet, third, division A; Adryan Bello, first, McKenzie Langley, fourth, division C.

10-and-under girls backstroke: Ashton Prine, third, division C.

11-12 girls backstroke: Cassidy Pachner, third, division C.

13-14 boys backstroke: William Bloss, third, division A.

13-14 girls backstroke: Madison Barnes, fourth, division C.

15-18 boys backstroke: Grant Oganesyan, second, division A.

15-18 girls backstroke: Chloe Ridgley, second, Elise Meyer, third, division A; Kendall Bounous, second, division C.

8-and-under 100 individual medley: Ethan Umfleet, first, division A; Matthew Fillinger, second, division C.

8-and-under 100 IM: Nina Cowherd, third, division A.

10-and-under boys IM: Logan Umfleet, third, division A.

10-and-under girls 100 IM: Ashton Prine, third, division C.

11-12 girls 100 IM: Rosa Fulton, division A; Maddy Lee, division C.

13-14 boys 200 IM: Ethan Prine, second, division C.

15-18 boys 200 IM: Phillip Roller, fourth, division A.

15-18 girls 200 IM: Chloe Ridgley, third, Maddy Glouse, fourth, division A.

8-and-under girls 100 freestyle relay: Fourth, division C.

10-and-under boys 100 free relay: First, division A, second, division C.

10-and-under girls 100 free relay: First, division C.

15-18 girls 200 free relay: First and fourth, division A.

8-and-under boys 25 fly: Ethan Umfleet, second.

8-and-under girls 25 fly: Claire Nation, first, division C.

10-and-under boys 50 fly: Logan Umfleet, second, division A; Doss Nation, second, division C.

10-and-under girls 50 fly: Kelsey Dalton, first, division C; Ashton Prince, fifth, division C.

11-12 boys 50 fly: Trenton Byers, third, Josh Bahl, fourth, division C.

11-12 girls 50 fly: Maddy Mosley, second, division C.

15-18 boys 50 fly: Grant Oganesyan, third, division A.

15-18 girls 50 fly: Elise Meyer, third, division A; Kendall Bounous, fourth, division C.

8-and-under boys 50 free: Ethan Umfleet, second, division A.

8-and-under girls 50 free: Nina Cowherd, second, division A.

10-and-under boys 100 free: Logan Umfleet, second, division A; Matthew Bahl, third, Doss Nation, fourth, division C.

11-12 girls 100 free: Shay Dalton, fourth, division A; Kelli Sangston, fourth, division C.

13-14 boys 100 free: William Bloss, second, division A.

15-18 boys 100 free: Phillip Roller, fifth, division A.

15-18 girls 100 free: Maddy Glouse, fifth, division A; Kendall Bounous, fifth, division C.

8-and-under boys 25 breaststroke: Ethan Umfleet, second, division A.

8-and-under girls 25 breaststroke: Claire Nation, second, division C.

10-and-under boys 50 breaststroke: Logan Umfleet, fifth, division A.

11-12 girls 50 breaststroke: Cassidy Pachner, fourth, division C.

13-14 boys 50 breaststroke: Jonah Paszek, third, division A

13-14 girls 50 yard breaststroke: Alex Bahl, fifth, division C.

15-18 girls 50 breaststroke: Megan Johnson, third, Maddy Glouse, fourth, division A; Ireland Mertens, first, Kendell Bounous, fifth, division C.

The WaterThrashers compete next on July 7 and 8 at Siloam Springs, Ark.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.