[Monett Times] Fog/Mist ~ 37°F  
High: 40°F ~ Low: 33°F
Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 06/29/12

Friday, June 29, 2012

Some window shoppers turned into buyers over the last week, with high
prices being overlooked and the need to fill the barn becoming more urgent.
The Drought Monitor showed no statistical decline this week for Missouri,
but the coffee shop talk is indicating worsening conditions in most areas.
While sales are being made, most of those are local and have buyers piecing
together small purchases to get the hay they need. Supply of grass hay is 
very light, while alfalfa supply is moderate. Demand for grass hay is very good,
demand for all other types is light to moderate. Prices are firm for all types.     
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Supreme Alfalfa (RFV >185) 225.00-275.00
Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-250.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV 130-170) 160.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 125.00-170.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 115.00-150.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 95.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 70.00-100.00
Fair quality Mixed Grass hay 40.00-60.00 per large round bale

Good Quality Fescue 100.00-150.00
Fair to Good Quality Fescue 60.00-110.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-175.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good to Premium quality Bromegrass 160.00-200.00
Good quality Bromegrass 140.00-175.00
Fair quality Bromegrass 125.00-155.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.