[Monett Times] Fog/Mist ~ 64°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 63°F
Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 06/22/12

Friday, June 22, 2012

The next stage of drought severity has now begun in Missouri as over 
8 percent of the state is now classified as Extreme Drought Condition.
Conditions worsened in all areas of the state, with only a small sliver
of the map showing no drought condition. There is no sector of agriculture
not feeling the pinch right now. Row crop progress remains ahead of schedule
even as conditions decline. Cattle herds are being reduced and calves marketed
ahead of schedule. Hay harvest is limping along with low yields and lower than
expected quality across many areas. Those producers with high quality hays are
guarding them closely with only loyal customers and their own barns getting
orders filled. Those producers who normally sell their extra bales are instead
stacking every available corner of their own barns and calculating the feed
needs for the remaining summer with an eye on the Christmas snows just 6 months
away. Supply is light, demand is good, and prices are firm.     
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)

Supreme Alfalfa (RFV >185) 225.00-275.00
Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-250.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV 130-170) 160.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 125.00-170.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 115.00-150.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 95.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 70.00-100.00

Good Quality Fescue 100.00-150.00
Fair to Good Quality Fescue 60.00-110.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-175.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good to Premium quality Bromegrass 160.00-200.00
Good quality Bromegrass 140.00-175.00
Fair quality Bromegrass 125.00-155.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale


Missouri Regional Fescue Seed Prices - 06/21/12

Fescue seed harvest is coming to a close. Harvest was light with
low acres and widely varying quality across the state. This will be 
the final fescue seed report of the 2012 season.   

(Dry: Moisture 12-14% - Wet: Moisture greater than 14%)  (Prices per lb.) 
Southwest: .45 wet, .48 dry. Central: .43 wet, .45 dry. 
South Central: .45-.48 wet, .45-.50 dry. Northwest: .45 wet, .48 dry. 
Southeast: .45 wet, .50-.52 dry. 


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

0929cdt th

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.