[Monett Times] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Monett WaterThrashers shine at Nevada meet

Thursday, June 21, 2012

The Monett WaterThrashers competed at the Nevada Swim Invitational last weekend. Overall team results were unavailable but Monett was well represented.

"Awesome swims at the Dual last night Waterthrashers!" Monett coach Christin Janssen said on her weekly blog. "I enjoyed seeing many best times, great swims and many many first swims. It was fun to see you have fun after a couple weeks of really hard work!"

Results for the WaterThrashers individuals were as follows:

Boys 15-18, 200-yard freestyle

* Phillip Roller, 5th 2:04.97.

Girls 15-18, 200-yard freestyle

* Megan Johnson, sixth, 2:29.32.

Boys 10-and-under, 100-yard medley relay

* Nathan Swadley, Matthew Bahl, Adryan Bello and Blake Pachner, fifth, 1:51.25.

Girls 10-and-under, 100-yard medley relay

* Alice Camp, Abby Jastal, Kelsey Dalton and Halle Jungmann, third, 1:35.53.

Girls 11-12, 200-yard medley relay

* Cassidy Pachner, Kaylee Nava-Johnson, Maddy Lee, and Shay Dalton, fourth, 2:53.98.

Girls 13-14, 200-yard medley relay

* Lauren Bass, Jasimine Bello, Alex Bahl and Morgan Grissom, third, 2:23.84.

Boys 15-18, 200-yard medley relay

* Phillip Roller, Kurran Blamey, Daniel Bryan and Tyler Bass, first, 1:53.66.

Boys 8-and-under, 25-yard freestyle

* Matthew Fillinger, sixth, 20.40.

Boys 10-and-under, 50-yard freestyle

* Adryan Bello, fourth, 37.03.

* Matthew Bahl, fifth, 39.20.

Girls 11-12, 50-yard freestyle

* Shay Dalton, fifth, 30.86.

Boys 13-14, 50-yard freestyle

* William Bloss, third, 27.23.

Boys 15-18, 50-yard freestyle

* Kurran Blamey, third, 24.02.

* Tyler Bass, fourth, 24.13.

Girls 15-18, 50-yard freestyle

* Megan Johnson, fifth, 29.65.

Boys 10-and-under, 50-yard backstroke

* Matthew Bahl, fourth, 50.76.

Girls 11-12, 50-yard backstroke

* Shay Dalton, sixth, 38.28.

Boys 13-14, 50-yard backstroke

* William Bloss, fourth, 33.91.

Girls 13-14, 50-yard backstroke

* Lauren Bass, third, 34.04.

* Alex Bahl, fourth, 34.64.

Boys 15-18, 50-yard backstroke

* Phillip Roller, second, 29.47.

* Tyler Bass, fourth, 29.75.

Girls 15-18, 50-yard backstroke

* Megan Johnson, fourth, 35.25.

Boys 10-and-under 100-yard IM

* Adryan Bello, fourth, 1:44.93.

* Matthew Bahl, sixth, 1:47.41.

Girls 11-12, 100-yard IM

* Rosa Fulton, sixth, 1:23.51.

Boys 13-14, 200-yard IM

* Wiliam Bloss, third, 2:39.39.

Girls 13-14, 200-yard IM

* Alex Bahl, third, 2:48.31.

Boys 15-18, 200-yard IM

* Phillip Roller, fourth, 2:22.43.

Girls 10-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay

* Halle Jungmann, Carboys Fillinger, Alice Camp and Kelsey Dalton, Kelsey, sixth, 1:20.29.

Boys 10-and-under 50-yard butterfly

* Matthew Bahl, fourth, 43.22.

Boys 13-14, 50-yard butterfly

* William Bloss, fourth, 31.96.

Girls 13-14, 50-yard butterfly

* Alex Bahl, second, 32.64.

Girls 15-18, 50-yard butterfly

* Megan Johnson, fourth, 32.32.

Boys 10-and-under 100-yard freestyle

* Adryan Bello, sixth, 1:28.18.

Girls 11-12, 100-yard freestyle

* Shay Dalton, fifth, 1:09.38.

Boys 13-14, 100-yard freestyle

* William Bloss, second, 59.26.

Boys 13-14, 50-yard breaststroke

* William Bloss, fifth, 38.61.

Girls 15-18, 50-yard breaststroke

* Megan Johnson, fourth, 37.70.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.