[Monett Times] Fair ~ 25°F  
Freeze Warning
Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 06/15/12

Friday, June 15, 2012

The light and inconsistent showers across the state earlier this week did
little to improve field conditions but did keep the the drought monitor
from showing drastic changes for Missouri. Buyers continue to shop around,
hoping for a bargain, while sellers are standing their ground on prices. 
Supply is light to moderate. Demand is good. Prices are firm.     
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Supreme Alfalfa (RFV >185) 225.00-275.00
Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-250.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV 130-170) 160.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 125.00-170.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 115.00-150.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 95.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 70.00-100.00

Good Quality Fescue 100.00-150.00
Fair to Good Quality Fescue 60.00-110.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-175.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good to Premium quality Bromegrass 160.00-200.00
Good quality Bromegrass 140.00-175.00
Fair quality Bromegrass 125.00-155.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt



Missouri Regional Fescue Seed Prices - 06/14/12

Fescue seed harvest looks to be short-lived this year with the harvest
more than halfway to completion. Harvest has varied greatly across the 
state with some buyers seeing a higher quality and fair quantities while
others portray the crop as downright pitiful. The most consistent information
is that the acres of production are at an all-time low.    


(Dry: Moisture 12-14% - Wet: Moisture greater than 14%)  (Prices per lb.) 
Southwest: .43 wet, .45 dry. Central: .40 wet, .43 dry. 
South Central: .45-.48 wet, .45-.50 dry. Northwest: .43 wet, .45 dry. 
Southeast: .45 wet, .50-.52 dry. 




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.