[Monett Times] Partly Cloudy ~ 72°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 69°F
Thursday, Aug. 25, 2016

Area athletes earn postseason awards

Monday, June 11, 2012

The Big 8, Spring River Valley and Ozark 7 Conferences recently announced their post season baseball awards.

Several athletes at in local school picked up these conference honors.

This year, the Cassville Wildcat baseball squad dominated the Big 8 All-Conference team. Trey Rose was named Player of the Year and head coach Kyle Wood claimed Coach of the Year honors.

Monett's Carlin Ballay, was selected as a first team utility player and Aaron Patton, earned an All-Conference honor as a pitcher.

Rose, a unanimous first team selection at catcher, was joined by John Cavness, a unanimous selection first team pitcher, and Ricky Nichols, a first team unanimous honoree at short stop. Kreg Meyers was named to the first team as an outfielder.

Ben Makela, pitcher, and Cavness, first base, picked up All-Conference second team awards. Cassville's Garrett Kirk was named a honorable mention.

The complete Big 8 All-Conference list is as follows.

* Player Of Year: Rose Cassville.

* Coach Of Year: Wood Cassville.

Pitcher

First team: Cavness, Cassville; Payton Walker, Carl Junction; and Jared Lipe, Seneca.

Second Team: Cody Lee, Mt.Vernon; Markell White, Lamar; Chase Marrs, Carl Junction; and Makala Cassville.

Honorable Mention: Patton, Monett.

First Base

First team: Cody Lee, Mt. Vernon.

Second team: Cavness, Cassville.

Honorable mention: AJ Eaves, Lamar.

Second Base

First team: Austin Lenox, Aurora.

Second team: Zach Kelly, Seneca.

Honorable mention: Tripp Tucker, Lamar.

Catcher

First team: Rose, Cassville.

Second team: Mac Roach, Mt. Vernon.

Honorable Mention: Kurtlin Hulett, Carl Junction.

Short Stop

First team: Nichols, Cassville.

Second team: Chase Johnston, Mt. Vernon.

Honorable mention: Jeff Terry, Carl Junction.

Third Base

First team: Dalton Merriman, Seneca.

Second team: Nathan Skaggs, Carl Junction.

Honorable mention: Skylar Phillips, Mt. Vernon.

Outfielder

First team; Colten Webber, Seneca; Mars, Carl Junction and Myers, Cassville.

Second team: Braxton Graham, Seneca; Dilion Bunch, East Newton; Zane Phillips, Mt. Vernon and Payton Walker, Carl Junction.

Honorable Mention: Mark Bartlett, Lamar; Kyler Shoff, Mt. Vernon; and Kirk, Cassville.

Designated Hitter

First team: Payton Rawlins, Seneca.

Second team: JT Tucker, Lamar.

Honorable mention: Dominic Swillum, Mt. Vernon.

Utility Player

First team: Ballay, Monett.

Second team: Sam Swartz, East Newton.

Honorable mention: Dallas Peterson, Aurora.

Ozark 7 Conference

* Coach of the Year: Joshua Hughes

* Players of the Year: Tyler Ferguson, Southwest and Cody Hall, Purdy

First Team

Tyler Musick, Wheaton; Sean Goostree, Wheaton; Kong Lee, Exeter; Anthony Berticino, McAuley; Shaw Robertson, McAuley; Travis Haworth, Southwest; Jordan Savage, Southwest; Jake Shrum, Southwest; Reese Stevenson, Purdy; Cameron Terry, Purdy; and Austin Hancock, Purdy.

Honorable mention

Kyle Robbings, Wheaton; Steven Hendrix, Wheaton; Colten Stringer, Exeter; Cole Lowry, McAuley; Ty Hackett, Southwest; Devon Bennett, Purdy; and Keevin Walker, Purdy.

Spring River Valley Conference

* Players of the Year: Colton Selvey, Liberal and Ryan Jenks, Diamond.

* Coaches of the Year: Nathan Cook, Diamond and

Darin Henderson, Pierce City.

First team

Colton Selvey, Liberal; Ryan Jenks, Diamond; Dalton Gullick, Miller; Dylan Massa, Liberal; Dalton Gullick, Miller; Ryan Jenks, Diamond; Colton Selvey, Liberal; Kole Kelley, Pierce City; Bo Vincent, Pierce City; Zach Renfro, Diamond; Garrett Miller, Liberal; Austin Phillips, Lockwood; and Jonathan Mutton, Greenfield.

Second team

Tucker Mettlach, Sarcoxie; Dalton Welch, Greenfield; Kole Kelley, Pierce City; Gannon Cantrell, Pierce City; Tucker Mettlach, Sarcoxie; Jed Kaderly, Jasper; Dalton Welch, Greenfield; Broc Johnson, Miller; Tyler Long, Greenfield; David Hartley, Miller; Dustin Cox, Jasper; Bobby Johnson, Miller; and Spencer Ming, College Heights.

Honorable mention

Drew Kilgore, College Heights; Kyle Newton, Miller; Isaac Lasater, Lockwood; Austin Nowlin, Sarcoxie; Broc Rose, Liberal; Reed Kirby, Liberal; Josh Woodmansee, College Heights; Jesse Sparks, Miller; Dillon Coleman, Liberal; Nathan Olson, Diamond; Matt McCloskey, Sarcoxie; Colin Garner, Pierce City; and Michael Vincent, Pierce City.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.