[Monett Times] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Oct. 23, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 06/08/12

Thursday, June 7, 2012

The storyline dominating all of Missouri agriculture this week is the 
need for rain. Topsoil and subsoil moisture levels continue to decline,
the U.S. Drought Monitor shows all but the smallest portion of the state
in Abnormally Dry status with some areas in the Southeast in Moderate to 
Severe drought. Hay producers are generally seeing lower yields than 
expected, some losing as much as 50 percent. Demand is moderate to good.
Supply is light to moderate. Prices are firm.     
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Supreme Alfalfa (RFV >185) 225.00-275.00
Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-250.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV 130-170) 160.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 125.00-170.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 115.00-150.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 95.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 70.00-100.00

Good Quality Fescue 100.00-150.00
Fair to Good Quality Fescue 60.00-110.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-175.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good to Premium quality Bromegrass 160.00-200.00
Good quality Bromegrass 140.00-175.00
Fair quality Bromegrass 125.00-155.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale


Missouri Regional Fescue Seed Prices - 06/07/12

Fescue seed harvest is in varying stages of progress across 
the state. The windrow seed is most of what is ready to 
take to the buying station while much of the standing fescue
is still a bit too wet. All regions of the state continue to
note a decline in the number of producers willing to harvest
fescue seed and a rapid decline in the number of acres 
dedicated to fescue. 


(Dry: Moisture 12-14% - Wet: Moisture greater than 14%)  (Prices per lb.) 
Southwest: .43 wet, .45 dry. Central: .40 wet, .43 dry. 
South Central: .40-.43 wet, .43-.45 dry. Northwest: .43 wet, .45 dry. 
Southeast: .45 wet, .50-.52 dry. 


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt



© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.