[Monett Times] Fair ~ 86°F  
Feels like: 97°F
Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 05/25/12

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Little has changed over the last week, producers continue to watch as pastures 
and hay fields dry up. Recently cut fields are failing to show any regrowth 
after harvest and turned a shade of brown much more typical of August.  Harvest 
continues to run nearly three weeks ahead of normal. Isolated reports spreading 
of some cattle producers being forced to feed hay which is extremely worrisome 
this early in the year. Demand is light to moderate, except for dairy quality
hay which is being heavliy sought after. The supply is moderate at this time.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Supreme Alfalfa (RFV >185) 210.00-245.00
Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-225.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV 130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-150.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-125.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-100.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Good Quality Fescue 95.00-110.00
Fair to Good Quality Fescue 50.00-80.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 140.00-175.00
Fair quality Bromegrass 110.00-150.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt
0815c sw

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.