[Monett Times] Fair ~ 27°F  
Freeze Warning
Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 05/18/12

Friday, May 18, 2012

In the areas of the state with adequate (nearly surplus) moisture, the
above average daily temperatures are spurring excellent growth of crops,
pastures and hay fields. Those with just average moisture continue to
stay ahead of the average growth and progress for this time of year.
In the Southeast though, conditions are rapidly deteriorating. That area
is officially in drought and there is no relief in the short term forecast.
Those who can irrigate have been for some time, cattle producers are 
beginning to cull herds back and hay producers are simply without a product.
In the hay market there is still more window shopping going on than buying.
Prices are unevenly steady as buyers and sellers try to find the price point
both can be happy with. Demand is light to moderate, except for dairy quality
hay which is being heavliy sought after. The supply is moderate at this time.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as roundbales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Supreme Alfalfa (RFV >185) 210.00-245.00
Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-225.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV 130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-150.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-125.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-100.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Good Quality Fescue 95.00-110.00
Fair to Good Quality Fescue 50.00-80.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 140.00-175.00
Fair quality Bromegrass 110.00-150.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt
0815c sw

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.