[Monett Times] Overcast ~ 32°F  
Winter Weather Advisory
Wednesday, Dec. 17, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 05/04/12

Friday, May 4, 2012

Growth continues to look impressive and the areas a bit short on rain have
had some within the last week with many predicted to get more in the coming
days. Field work is on hold as the rain needed for row crops has hayers 
waiting for the fields to firm up so they can continue their work. For all
practical purposes Missouri is a full month ahead of schedule on harvesting 
hay of all types. Prices are steady, demand is moderate, supply is light.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as roundbales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Premium Alfalfa (RFV 170-185) 175.00-225.00
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-150.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-125.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-100.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 75.00-125.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 150.00-200.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt



© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.