[Monett Times] Fog/Mist ~ 46°F  
High: 51°F ~ Low: 30°F
Monday, Dec. 22, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 04/20/12

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Hay movement is stagnant as producers get to the business of this year's 
crop and buyers are in little need for the moment. Some contracts are 
being discussed for this year's bales but not many are settled out yet.
Some buyers may be balking at a higher asking price, while the producers
are weighing-in higher fertilizer and fuel costs. The good news for both
in this early part of the season is that topsoil moisture is adequate in 
nearly all regions of the state and those areas slightly behind have 
gotten a little more rain. Prices are steady, demand is moderate, supply is light.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as roundbales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-160.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 150.00-225.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt



© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.