[Monett Times] Mostly Cloudy ~ 70°F  
High: 78°F ~ Low: 65°F
Sunday, Sep. 21, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 04/13/12

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Alfalfa fields have had mulitple enemies this week; reports of weevils are
wide spread and now many fields have had a frost on them too. Planting is
ahead of average for much of the state and many forages are as much as two
weeks ahead of normal. Prices are steady, demand is moderate, supply is light.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both 
buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/
abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/
haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per ton unless specified and on most recent 
reported sales prices listed as roundbales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-160.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 150.00-225.00

Wheat straw 2.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt



© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.