[Monett Times] Fog/Mist ~ 36°F  
Dense Fog Advisory
Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 03/30/12

Friday, March 30, 2012

The early arrival of spring conditions and some precipitation is giving
pastures damaged by excessively dry conditions last fall an opportunity 
to recover and fill before too much grazing begins. The state has the 
look of mid-April as we close out the month of March. Pastures and fields
are sitting at the ready and farmers are cautiously optimistic about the 
spring outlook. Hay prices are steady, although some hay at two and three
years old is coming on the market at a discount. The demand is light and
hay supply from the 2011 crop is steady. Missouri Department of Agriculture
has a hay directory available for both buyers and sellers. To be listed,or 
for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current 
listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.and per 
ton unless specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round
bales based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-1600.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 150.00-225.00

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt



© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.