[Monett Times] Fog/Mist ~ 63°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 60°F
Friday, Aug. 1, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 03/23/12

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Farmers are suddenly finding themselves busy, and many ahead of schedule, 
with warm weather ahead of spring rains giving the opportunity to jump back into
the tractor.  Fertilizer and anhydrous has been applied in many areas of the
state over the last week, and we have even seen some corn planted.  Few hay
sales are taking place, but a few contracts are being discussed for the 2012
crop. Prices are steady, demand is light, and supply is steady.  Missouri
 Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both buyers and 
sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ 
or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b.
and per ton unless specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as 
round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 
lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-1600.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 150.00-225.00

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.