[Monett Times] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 58°F
Monday, Apr. 21, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 03/16/12

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Small producers who held supplies tightly last fall, and through the 
winter, are now looking to free up some barn space. Hay in small lots
is available across the spectrum of quality and type throughout the
state. With the early burst of warm temperatures and the accompanying
spring growth the hay market has softened a bit. Prices are weak, 
demand is light, and supply remains steady.  Missouri Department of 
Agriculture has a hay directory available for both buyers and sellers. 
To be listed,or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ 
or for current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ 
(All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless specified and on most recent reported
sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with 
weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-200.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00
 
Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-1600.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-125.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-75.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Good quality Bromegrass 150.00-225.00

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.