[Monett Times] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 58°F
Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 02/10/12

Thursday, February 9, 2012

With spring on the horizon many hay producers are putting pencil to
paper and calculating input costs. Many will see higher bills on the 
fertilizer and seed, and diesel is predicted to uptick also. That
may tighten the margin for both buyer and seller. Little premium hay
is left on the market and prices are firm on the fair to good 
quality hay. Supplies are light, demand is moderate.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for 
both buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recentreported sales prices listed as round bales
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00
 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale




Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.