[Monett Times] Drizzle ~ 46°F  
High: 46°F ~ Low: 34°F
Monday, Dec. 22, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 02/03/12

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Despite the mild January, or what Punxsutawney Phil might say today, 
winter is far from over and pastures are far from significant spring
growth. While mild temperatures have assuaged some of the usual winter
concerns, the lack of precipitation is becoming worrisome for some.
Hay trade is moderate on light supplies and good to moderate demand.
Prices remain firm. Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay 
directory available for both buyers and sellers. To be listed,or 
for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for 
current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ 
(All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless specified and on most recent
reported sales prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 
bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.