[Monett Times] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 52°F
Monday, Sep. 22, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 01/20/12

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Last week USDA released the December 1st estimates of hay stocks. Nationally
stocks are at the lowest levels since 1988. In Missouri hay stocks are 
estimated at 5.45 million tons which is more than 1 million tons lower than
one year ago. It is assumed that many of those on-farm stocks are for on-farm
use or are already sold and awaiting a future delivery date. Even if some 
hay remains available supplies look to become very tight before 2012 haying
begins. Hay prices are steady. Demand is moderate and supply is light.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available 
for both buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.