[Monett Times] Overcast ~ 39°F  
High: 46°F ~ Low: 37°F
Sunday, Dec. 21, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 01/13/12

Friday, January 13, 2012

While Missouri is covered in a light blanket of snow it doesn't appear 
to be enough to spur hay movement. With warmer weather behind this brief 
moment of winter there is little change to the hay market. Hay prices are 
steady. Demand is moderate and supply is light.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available 
for both buyers and sellers. To be listed,or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.