[Monett Times] Fair ~ 32°F  
High: 46°F ~ Low: 31°F
Tuesday, Nov. 25, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 01/06/12

Thursday, January 5, 2012

As we enter the new year with unseasonably warm weather hay producers
remained concerned about the need for moisture and the lingering 
effects of 2011's drought on spring forage growth. Cattle producers
are certainly enjoying the reprieve from extreme temperatures and 
the firm ground as many will be hauling loads to the sale barn in 
the next couple weeks. Hay demand within the state has softened.
Prices for hay are steady to firm. Missouri Department of Agriculture
has a hay directory available for both buyers and sellers. To be listed,
or for a directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for 
current listings of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices 
f.o.b. and per ton unless specified and on most recent reported sales 
prices listed as round bales based generally on 5x6 bales with weights
of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt


© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.