[Monett Times] Fair ~ 84°F  
High: 94°F ~ Low: 72°F
Wednesday, Aug. 20, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 12/30/11

Friday, December 30, 2011

Farmers in Missouri continue to be thankful for a mild winter so far. 
Conditions have been pretty good for most of the state with little mud 
and no snow to battle feeding or trucking hay. Producers looking for hay 
continue to have a difficult time as either none was produced due to 
drought or else areas that had hay saw it trucked away earlier in the 
year.  Several farmers are also holding on to what hay they have on hand 
for now in order to make sure their own feeding needs are met. Prices for 
hay are steady to firm and demand is good to very good. Missouri 
Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for both buyers 
and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales 
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.