[Monett Times] Fair ~ 36°F  
High: 43°F ~ Low: 32°F
Thursday, Nov. 27, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 12/23/11

Thursday, December 22, 2011

While neighboring states battled a winter storm this week, Missourians
remained relatively unscathed. That's good news for those producers
needing to extend hay supplies after feeding earlier than usual as 
the drought diminshed their pastures. Confirmed hay sales were
limited this week and look to remain soft through the holiday week, 
barring a significant change in weather. Price and demand are steady. 
On behalf of the Missouri Department of Agriculture, Happy Holidays!
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for 
both buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales 
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.