[Monett Times] Light Snow ~ 32°F  
High: 40°F ~ Low: 24°F
Saturday, Dec. 27, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 12/16/11

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Few hay sales were reported this week.  Most of the state received rain
this week and had mild temperatures. Hay sales look to remain sluggish,
pending a major weather event to spur movement. Prices are firm,
supply and demand are steady. 
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for 
both buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales 
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.