[Monett Times] Mostly Cloudy ~ 77°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 64°F
Thursday, July 24, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 12/09/11

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Compared to last week, the price of higher quality forages continues
to rise on limited supply and high demand.  Grass hay is available
and the supplies appear to be adequate with moderate pricing.  
With winter weather well-settled into the state hay buyers still
seeking hay are surely feeling the pressure of the season. Those
who were hoping for excess supplies to be released by producers
may be left wanting or met with higher prices. 
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for 
both buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales 
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)


Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 150.00-250.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 100.00-185.00

Good to Premium quality Prairie hay 80.00-120.00
Fair to good quality Prairie hay 40.00-80.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 150.00-200.00 
Good quality Brome 100.00-135.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 75.00-125.00

Good to Premium quality Mixed Grass hay 100.00-180.00
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 85.00-130.00
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 50.00-85.00

Good quality Bermuda grass 125.00-275.00
Fair to Good quality Bermuda grass 100.00-150.00 

Wheat straw 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Corn Stalks 25.00-35.00 per large round bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.