[Monett Times] Fair ~ 63°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 61°F
Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 11/18/11

Thursday, November 17, 2011

The weather has Missouri on a rollercoaster ride as temperatures
swing from 10 degrees above normal to 10 degrees below normal
only to rise again.  The vibrant green of newly emerged wheat can
be seen in fields across the state thanks to recent rains;
much to the relief of producers. Hay supply is moderate.
Demand is steady.  Prices are steady. 
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for 
both buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales 
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)

Supreme quality Alfalfa (RFV>185) 150.00-195.00 
Premium quality Alfalfa (RFV170-180) 130.00-175.00 
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 80.00-125.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 40.00-85.00

Good to Premium quality Prairie hay 80.00-120.00
Fair to good quality Prairie hay 40.00-80.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 100.00-150.00 
Good quality Brome 80.00-120.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 35.00-75.00

Good to Premium Mixed Grass hay 65.00-100.00 
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 45.00-70.00 
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 25.00-50.00 per large round bale

Good quality Bermuda grass 80.00-120.00 

Premium to Supreme Quality Timothy 4.00-8.00 per small square bale
Good quality Timothy Hay 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Wheat straw 2.00-5.00 per small square bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.