[Monett Times] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 69°F
Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 11/04/11

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Hay producers are still advertising sales and have supplies available
around the state.  The limiting factor on out-of-state sales remains to 
mostly be related to transportation cost. Several farmers around the state 
are now feeding hay due to lack of moisture and fall pasture growth. 
Currently the hay supply is rated at 6 percent very short, 28 percent short, 
64 percent adequate, and 2 percent surplus. Water supplies in some areas are 
now becoming even more of a worry than feed supplies.  Hay supply and demand 
are moderate.  Prices are steady. Missouri Department of Agriculture has a 
hay directory available for both buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a 
directory, visit http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings 
of hay http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton 
unless specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round 
bales based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 
lbs)

Supreme quality Alfalfa (RFV>185) 150.00-195.00 
Premium quality Alfalfa (RFV170-180) 130.00-175.00 
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 80.00-125.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 40.00-85.00

Good to Premium quality Prairie hay 80.00-120.00
Fair to good quality Prairie hay 40.00-80.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 100.00-150.00 
Good quality Brome 80.00-120.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 35.00-75.00

Good to Premium Mixed Grass hay 65.00-100.00 
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 45.00-70.00 
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 25.00-50.00 per large round bale

Good quality Bermuda grass 80.00-120.00 

Premium to Supreme Quality Timothy 4.00-8.00 per small square bale
Good quality Timothy Hay 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Wheat straw 2.00-5.00 per small square bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.