[Monett Times] Mostly Cloudy ~ 64°F  
Dense Fog Advisory
Thursday, Sep. 18, 2014

Missouri Weekly Hay Summary Week ending 10/28/11

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Few regions of the state have a notable amount of pasture in the good 
range and only 27 percent statewide is in fair condition.  That leaves
62 percent of our state's pasture in the poor and very poor categories.
Currently movement within the state is somewhat limited.              
Hay demand is moderate. Supply is moderate.  Prices are steady to firm.
Missouri Department of Agriculture has a hay directory available for 
both buyers and sellers. To be listed, or for a directory, visit 
http://mda.mo.gov/abd/haydirectory/ or for current listings of hay 
http://agebb.missouri.edu/haylst/ (All prices f.o.b. and per ton unless 
specified and on most recent reported sales prices listed as round bales 
based generally on 5x6 bales with weights of approximately 1200-1500 lbs)

Supreme quality Alfalfa (RFV>185) 150.00-195.00 
Premium quality Alfalfa (RFV170-180) 130.00-175.00 
Fair to Good quality Alfalfa (RFV130-170) 80.00-125.00 
Good quality mixed Alfalfa and grass 40.00-85.00

Good to Premium quality Prairie hay 80.00-120.00
Fair to good quality Prairie hay 40.00-80.00

Good to Premium quality Brome 100.00-150.00 
Good quality Brome 80.00-120.00
Fair quality Brome mixed with grass 35.00-75.00

Good to Premium Mixed Grass hay 65.00-100.00 
Good quality Mixed Grass hay 45.00-70.00 
Fair to Good quality Mixed Grass hay 25.00-50.00 per large round bale

Good quality Bermuda grass 80.00-120.00 

Premium to Supreme Quality Timothy 4.00-8.00 per small square bale
Good quality Timothy Hay 3.00-6.00 per small square bale

Wheat straw 2.00-5.00 per small square bale


Source: MO Dept of Ag-USDA Market News Service, Jefferson City, MO
        Sarah Wilkinson, Market Reporter, 573-751-5618
        24 Hour Recorded Report 1-573-522-9244
        www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/JC_GR310.txt
0751cdt sw

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.