[Monett Times] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 47°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Lawrence County 4-H Achievement Day results

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Forty-one members from eight county 4-H clubs exhibited 97 projects at the 2011 Lawrence County 4-H Achievement Day. The number of members participating increased by 25 percent, and exhibits were up 20 percent from 2010.

Clubs represented were: Farm & Home Boosters, Jolly Ranchers, Kountry Kids, Miller Champs, Mt. Comfort and Pleasant Acres. The most popular project area was arts and crafts with 23 exhibits, followed closely by photography with 20 photos.

The Lawrence County 4-H Council also held a very successful silent auction. Clubs donated gift baskets, which were bid on throughout Achievement Day activities, generating over $650 to benefit the county 4-H program.

FASHION REVUE

Katie Pennell, first place, Clothes You Make, qualifies for State Fashion Revue; Hannah Adams, crochet division, blue, qualifies for State Fashion Revue.

PROJECT EXHIBIT

AEROSPACE:

Gage Hightower, paper airplane notebook, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

ARTS AND CRAFTS:

Gage Hightower, Alpaca soap, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Jessica Spencer, farm yard drawing, blue, Husky drawing, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, Tinkerbell drawing, blue, lollipop girl drawing, blue, car drawing, blue; Melissa Spencer, flower vase drawing, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, 4-H horse drawing, blue, horse drawing, blue; Olivia Spencer, shelf, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Rebecca Velten, color pencil drawing, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, scratch art, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, pencil drawing, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, water color pencil drawing, blue, tempera painting, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, acrylic painting, blue, acrylic painting, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Suzie Velten, farm scene drawing, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, clothing drawing, red, fairy drawing, red, fairy drawing, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, eagle drawing, blue, framed horse drawing, blue.

BREADS:

Rachel Callison, yeast bread, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

CAKE DECORATING: Rachel Callison, mom cake, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Rebekah Callison, rolled fondant cake, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Hayden Fisher, basketball cake, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Katie Pennell, lace cake, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Shawn Pennell, pizza cake, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Colton Spencer, deer cake, blue, Wilton Division Winner, Ozark Empire Fair; Courtney Spencer, two-tier cake, blue, Wilton Best of Show, Ozark Empire Fair.

CLOTHING:

Katie Pennell, formal dress, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Hannah Adams, pillow, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Olivia Spencer, John Deere pillow, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, small pillow, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

CLOVER KIDS:

Gunnar Fisher, paper clover, decorated flag; Seth Callison, decorated flag, paper clover; Caitlin Keeton, horse grooming poster; Olivia Ayers, poultry poster; Boston Patillo, dog poster, broiler poster; All received special Clover Kids ribbons.

CROCHET:

Hannah Adams, animal hat, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

DOG:

Hannah Adams, My Dog Chunk notebook, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

FOODS:

Hannah Adams, snickerdoodle cookies, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Rebekah Callison, cookies, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Shelby Freiburger, butterscotch potato chip cookies, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

FOOD PRESERVATION:

Rebecca Velten, canned carrots, blue, canned beef, blue, sweet pickle slices, blue, dill slices, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, canned beets, blue, dill pickle chunks, blue, hamburger pickle slices, blue; Suzanna Velten, dill pickle slices, blue, State Fair, pickled beets, blue, hamburger pickle slices, blue, sweet pickle slices, blue, calico corn, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, canned beef, blue, dill pickle chunks, blue.

GARDENING:

Caleb Adams, broccoli, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Michael Adams, snow peas, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Rachel Callison, red leaf lettuce, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Rebekah Callison, leaf lettuce, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

HORSE:

Derek Keeton, proper horse tacking poster, blue.

MEATS -- COUNTRY CURED HAMS:

Joel Adams, making a smoker notebook, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, country cured ham, blue, Ozark Empire Fair.

PHOTOGRAPHY:

Clay Allen, killdeer egg photo, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Rebekah Callison, landscape photo, red, cleaning barn, blue, winter wonder, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, Simmental mother/daughter, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Laura Hunt, otter photo, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Addison Jackson, Jim, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, Winston, red; Ellen Jackson, Emma, red, sunset, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, flower, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Devin Paynter, storm clouds, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, trees and clouds, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Jordann Pugh, yellow flower, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, flower picture, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, turtle, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, alpaca mom and daughter, blue, Ozark Empire Fair; Jason Thompson, prom at the farm, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, cold and wet, blue, State Fair, sweetheart, blue, State Fair.

SCRAPBOOKING:

Ellen Jackson, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, State Fair.

SELF DETERMINED:

Dalton Paynter, origami, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, origami, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, State Fair, origami, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, State Fair.

SPORTFISHING:

Joel Adams, homemade tied flies, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, State Fair.

WOODWORKING:

Laura Hunt, wooden hope chest, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, State Fair; Brenden Kleiboeker, boot jack, blue, Ozark Empire Fair, State Fair.

MEMBER JUDGING

ARTS AND CRAFTS: JUNIOR DIVISION:

Melissa Spencer, blue, regional.

BEEF JUNIOR:

Rachel Callison, blue, regional; Colton Spencer, blue, regional.

SENIOR DIVISION:

Rebekah Callison, blue, Regional; Courtney Spencer, blue, Regional.

CAKE DECORATING

JUNIOR DIVISION:

Rachel Callison, blue, regional; Shawn Pennell, blue, regional; Denae Hunt, blue, regional.

SENIOR DIVISION:

Courtney Spencer, blue, regional; Rebekah Callison, blue, regional.

CLOTHING: JUNIOR:

Hannah Adams, blue, regional.

SENIOR:

Katie Pennell, blue, regional.

DOGS JUNIOR

DIVISION:

Hannah Adams, blue, regional.

FOODS JUNIOR:

Shawn Pennell, blue, regional; Denae Hunt, blue, regional; Hannah Adams, blue, regional.

SENIOR:

Rebekah Callison, blue, regional.

HORSE: JUNIOR:

Josie Harrington, blue, regional; Tatum Clark, blue, regional; Jordann Pugh, blue, regional; Derek Keeton, blue, regional.

SENIOR:

Rebekah Callison, blue, regional.

PHOTOGRAPHY:

JUNIOR:

Devin Paynter, blue, regional.

SENIOR:

Rebekah Callison, blue, regional; Laura Hunt, blue, regional.

POULTRY

JUNIOR DIVISION:

Rachel Callison, blue, regional; Denae Hunt, blue, regional.

RABBITS JUNIOR:

Hayden Fisher, blue, regional.

SCRAPBOOKING

JUNIOR:

Jordann Pugh, blue, regional; Denae Hunt, blue, regional.

SHOOTING SPORTS JUNIOR:

Joel Adams, blue, regional.

SENIOR DIVISION:

Michael Adams, blue, regional.

WOODWORKING

JUNIOR:

Joel Adams, blue, regional.

SENIOR DIVISION:

Michael Adams, blue, regional; Laura Hunt, blue, regional.

PERSONAL

APPEARANCE

Clover Kid:

Ages 8-10: Jessica Spencer, blue, first, regional; Derek Keeton, second, blue, regional; Jordann Pugh, blue, third, first alternate, regional; Melissa Spencer, blue, second alternate regional; Hannah Adams, blue. Ages 11-13: Hayden Fisher, blue, first, regional; Denae Hunt, blue, second, regional. Ages 14 and older: Laura Hunt, blue, first, regional.

PUBLIC SPEAKING

SENIOR DIVISION:

Rebekah Callison, HSUS, blue, regional; Jon Bellis, DNA markers and EPD's, blue, Regional.

SENIOR DIVISION:

Courtney Spencer, ethanol, blue, regional.

DEMONSTRATIONS:

Colton Spencer, livestock judging, blue, regional. Hannah Adams, basic crochet stitches, blue, regional; Derek Keeton, how to properly tack a horse, blue, regional. Joel Adams, basic fly-tying, blue, regional. All demonstrations qualify for Ozark Empire Fair and Missouri State Fair.

SHARE THE FUN:

Danae Hunt, violin; Laura Hunt, singing.

4-H/FFA Country Cured Ham Show:

This was the first year for a country cured ham show at the Lawrence County Youth Fair. Hams are eligible to go on to Ozark Empire Fair for further competition.

Winners were: first place, grand champion, Cade Shepherd, Mt. Comfort 4-H; second place, reserve grand champion Sage Walrath, Mt. Vernon FFA; third place, Allie Ezell, Mt. Vernon FFA; fourth place, Becca Owens, Mt. Vernon FFA; fifth place, Seth Haymes, Mt. Vernon FFA; sixth place, Joel Adams, Pleasant Acres 4-H; seventh place, Shelby Thompson, Mt. Vernon FFA; eighth place, Taylor Groves, Kountry Kids 4-H; ninth place, Ty Whittaker, Miller Champs 4-H; 10th place, Riley Carnes, Mt. Vernon FFA; 11th place, Hillary Vanater, Mt. Vernon FFA; 12th place, Kiera Groves, Kountry Kids 4-H; 13th place, Hannah Vanater, Mt. Vernon FFA; 14th place, Salena Heights, Mt. Vernon FFA; and 15th place, Charles Wilson, Mt. Vernon FFA.

All of these winners received blue ribbons for their efforts.

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.