[Monett Times] Fog/Mist ~ 43°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 46°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Monett High School underclassmen honors program presents awards

Friday, June 10, 2011

Monett High School Underclassmen Honors Program was held at the conclusion of the 2010-11 school year with many students receiving special awards.

Communication Arts Awards

Outstanding English I students: Brianna Morris, Alex Schmidt, Lindsay Staudt and Lexie Witt. Academic Team Members: Kale Turner, Isaac Weber, Bryce Isbell and Emily Pitts.

Top 10 English II students: Bridget Barta, Luis Medrano, Jon Schliem, Hannah Crawford, Josh Edgar, Reece Johnson, Caroline McKinney, Heidi Lohman, Zach Swearingen, Cheryl Barnes and Emily Pitts. Top AP English language and composition students: Jacob Fair and Anna Arnaud.

Top English IV students: Austin McLean, Haley Schiesswohl and Trenton Pierce. Top AP literature students: Chloe Ridgley and Brit Isbell. Pop personal finance students: Trenton Pierce and Dedre Beckett.

Social Studies Awards

World history achievement award: Reese Johnson, Cassidy Franke and Bridget. Personal finance achievement award: Bryce Isbell and Monica Villa. AP prep/special topics achievement award: Monica Villa and Eric Hurtado.

Top debate students in American government, AP government and debate: Kale Turner and Reece Johnson. Top AP government students: Jacob Fair and Kale Turner. Top American government students: Bobby Mobley, Mindy Kilgore, Vanessa Schoon, Carter Huffmaster and Marcela Rangel.

Top ten students in U.S. history: Brianna Morris, Lexi Witt, Monica Ballay, Casey Moller, Madeleine Weber, Kelsey Wiseman, Jonah Ragsdale, Alex Schmitt, Kara Hopkins and Hope Caselman.

Science Awards

Outstanding achievement in physical science: Hayley Long, Brianna Morris, Lindsay Staudt, Lexi Witt and Alex Schmitt.

Academic improvement award in physical science: Sydney Bounds and Destinee Sanders.

Most improved environmental science student: Logan Morris.

Outstanding chemistry I students: Nicollette Fellwock, Marcella Rangel, Jackson Burnside, Tyler Bass and Jacob Fair. Outstanding junior AP chemistry student: Chloe Ridgley.

Mathematics Awards

Outstanding geometry students: Casey Moller, Hayley Long, Lindsay Staudt, Lexi Witt, Hollie Huse, Alex Schmitt, Breanna Homfeldt, Jeremy Horton, Kenny Mobley, Aaron Morley and Madeleine Weber.

Outstanding algebra I students: Brianna Morris, Monica Ballay, Tom Younker, Cooper Caldwell, Chase Brennan, Emmy Mosier, Taylor Rodriguez and Meghan Rickett.

Outstanding performance in algebra II: Bridget Barta, Tyler Bass, Nicollette Fellwock, Josee Krueger and Brenda Maciel. Outstanding achievement math analysis/trigonometry: Jacob Fair and Isaac Weber.

First hour top geometry student: Emily Pitts. Honorable mention: Heidi Lohman and Devon Overall. Second hour top geometry student: Zeina Masri. Honorable mention: Dustin Dahlstrom. Fourth hour top algebra I student: Jodi Swadley. Honorable mention: Ashley Planchon. Fifth hour top geometry student: Kara Hopkins. Honorable mention: Stephanie Schumacher. Sixth hour top geometry student: Josh Edgar. Honorable mention: Corry Skipper. Seventh hour top geometry student: Luis Medrano. Honorable mention: Austin Ross.

Top probability and stats students: Danielle Neill, Theresa Mangler, Amanda McKinney, Katie Upchurch and Marcela Rangel.

Top college prep math students: Amanda McKinney, Katie Upchurch and Marcela Rangel.

Top algebra II students: Caroline McKinney, Caleb Miller, Zach Swearingen, Monica Villa, Chris Renteria, Mackenzie Ast and Ricardo Ortega.

Business Awards

Top business law studenet: Anna Arnaud. Top web site development student: Maddie Schmidt.

Top computer applications students: Monica Ballay, Mikayla Bennett, Kale Turner and Lexi Witt.

Top accounting I students: Gift Malitong and Caroline McKinney. Top accounting II student: Jacob Fair. Top intro to business student: Reece Johnson.

Fine Arts Awards

Artist of the year: Carley Tilley. Up and coming artist: Luis Pavon.

Most improved in artists: Leo Regalado and Gaspar Sanchez.

Outstanding achievement in 2-D design: Lauren Head, Rachel Kelso, Gunnar Pryor and Crystal Martinez. Outstanding achievement in 3-D art: Morgan Huntress. Outstanding achievement in art and design: Nicollette Fellwock, Allison Wammack, Brianna Morris and Jessica Sooter. Outstanding achievement in advanced art: Ryan Saunders and Faith Caselman.

Best actor children's show: Kole Eden. Best actress children's show: Hayley Long. Best supporting actress children's play: Faith Schmidt. Best supporting actor children's play: Sam Martinez.

Outstanding tournament speech student: Garrett Maxey. Outstanding competitive drama student: Zeina Masri. Outstanding tournament speech novice: Jonah Ragsdale. Outstanding competitive drama novice: Sabrina Bennett.

Students of the Month

Freshmen: August: Kenney Mobley and Hayley Long. September: Jeremy Horton and Sabrina Bennett. October: Chase Brennan and Lindsey Staudt. November: Jonah Ragsdale and Haley Aleshire. December: Tyler Liggett and Lexi Witt. January: Raymundo Urbina and Bree Weatherly. February: Alex Schmitt and Kara Hopkins. March: Mitchel Carlin and Monica Ballay. April: Sebastian Williams and Rebekah Jones. May: Cooper Caldwell and Casey Moller.

Sophomores: August: Garrett Maxey and Josee Krueger. September: Austin Ross and Alex Brennan. October: Devin Overall and Oliva Gomez. November: Tyler Bass and Zeina Masri. December: Luis Medrano and Bridget Barta. January: Luis Pavon and Sarah Burton. February: Reece Johnson and Angelina Ortiz. March: Bryce Isbell and Caroline McKinney. April: John Schliem and Luke Verhoff (tie) and Cassidy Franke. May: Gabe Counts and Anna Cloud.

Juniors: August: Bobby Mobley and Hunter Glouse. September: Kale Turner and Maddie Schmidt. October: Ryan Saunders and Elise Meyer. November: Tim Curry and Leanna Marion. December: Carter Huffmaster and Chelsey Jones. January: Tyler Webb and Marcela Rangel. February: Chris Renteria and Chloe Ridgley. March: James Ross and Emily Copening. April: Jacob Fair and Vanessa Schoon. May: Ricardo Ortega and Carley Tilley.

A+ Recognition

Students recognized for having 50 hours of tutoring time completed: Cooper Caldwell, Jon Lines, Jordan Marion, Guadalupe Renteria, Cheryl Barnes, Andrew Brown, Cassie Hagedorn, Brenda Maciel, Garrett Maxey, Caroline McKinney, Caleb Miller, Angelina Ortiz, Andrea Soriano, Emily Copening, Carter Huffmaster, Nicholas Johnson, Melinda Kilgore, Fabiola Rodriguez, Angel Townsend, Rocio Valenciano, Esbidy Vela and Samantha Vore.

Scholastic Awards

Academic letters to students who maintained a 9.0 SPA each quarter for each of the previous four quarters:

First year certificate and letter to freshmen Haley Aleshire, Monica Ballay, Kaleigh Bartkoski, Sabrina Bennett, Shelby Bennett, Matthew Bowsher, Nicholas Brennan, Courtney Brown, Cooper Caldwell, Mitchel Carlin, Christopher Dunaway, Virginia Higdon, Ashleigh Hill, Breanna Homfeldt, Kara Hopkins, Jeremy Horton, Hollie Huse.

Megan Johnson, Rebekah Jones, Jon Lines, Hayley Long, Ireland Mertens, Kenneth Mobley, Casey Moller, Aason Morley, Brianna Morris, Emmy Mosier, Bailey Petersen, Skylar Pinkley, Jonah Ragsdale, Taylor Rodriguez, Alex Schmitt, Lindsay Staudt, Whitney Turner, Breann Weatherly, Madeleine Weber, Kelsey Wiseman, Alexandra Witt and Thomas Younker.

First year certificate and letter to sophomores Kaitlin Brigman, Cassie Hagedorn, Eric Hurtado, Jonathan Oganesyan, Angelina Ortiz and Austin Ross.

First year certificate and letter to juniors Holly Abramovitz, Estefanie Alvarez, Alison Bekas, Faith Caselman, Hope Caselman, Hannah George, Tyler Green and James Ross.

Second year certificate and pin to sophomores Cheryl Barnes, Bridget Barta, Tyler Bass, Kurran Blamey, Reese Bounous, Matthew Bricker, Andrew Brown, Sarah Burton, Wyatt Burton, Nicholas Childress, Anna Cloud, Hannah Crawford, Dustin Dahlstrom, Joshua Edgar, Cassidy Franke, Asher George, Aaron Hall, Avery Hunt, Bryce Isbell, Charles Johnson, Josee Krueger, Brenda Maciel, Crystal Martinez, Zeina Masri, Garrett Maxey, Caroline McKinney, Luis Medrano, Caleb Miller, Michael Morley, Devon Overall, Aaron Patton, Bailey Pfitzner, Emily Pitts, Raigan Ratliff, Nicholas Roberts, Jonathon Schliem, Shane Solomon, Morgan Spilman, Alexis Stamper, Zachary Swearingen, Luke Verhoff, Monica Villa, and Thomas Willis.

Second year certificate and pin to juniors Sophie Fulton, Melinda Kilgore, Ryan Saunders and Jordan VanLue.

Third year certificate and pin to juniors Carlin Ballay, Bryan Beckwith, Jackson Burnside, Josephine Chavez, Jared Childress, Emily Copening, Jacob Fair, Nicollette Fellwock, Skyler Ginther, Hunter Glouse, Mayra Guerra, Jordan Hancock, Lauren Head, Carter Huffmaster, Morgan Huntress, Nicholas Johnson, Mackenzie Lay, Elise Meyer, Robert Mobley, Ricardo Ortega, Marcela Rangel, Cristobal Renteria, Juan Renteria, Chloe Ridgley, Stacy Rutherford, Jessica Schad, Ashley Schmidly, Madison Schmidt, Carley Tilley, Kale Turner, Tyler Webb, Isaac Weber and Jarred Witt.

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.