[Monett Times] Fair ~ 73°F  
High: 76°F ~ Low: 57°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Speedway hosts Tony Roper event

Thursday, June 2, 2011

After two rain-delayed weeks, the Monett Speedway was finally roaring with action on Sunday. The speedway saw six feature races on May 29. Results for the event were as follows:

Legends

Heat Race #1

1. Park Jones

2. Jay Reynolds

3. Rick Nichols

4. David Bauer

5. Dave Comer

Heat Race #2

1. Tyler Horton

2. Justin Comer

3. Colt Pruente

4. Doug Wilson

5. Sonny Gaines

Feature Finish

1. Justin Comer

2. David Bauer

3. Park Jones

4. Colt Pruente

5. Dave Comer

Pure Stock

Heat Race #1

1. Tyler Schoen

2. John Beard

3. Wayne Morris

4. Amber Shelton

5. Shawn Duncan

Heat Race #2

1. Clayton Powell

2. Jack Hamer

3. Steve Williams

4. Janette Murphy

Feature Finish

1. Clayton Powell

2. Tyler Schoen

3. John Beard

4. Steve Williams

5. Shawn Duncan

Midwest Modz

Heat Race #1

1. Rusty Forrest

2. Trevor Drake

3. Rich Reynolds

4. Earl Muilenberg

5. Gary Krebs

Heat Race #2

1. Randy Lebow

2. Bob Gough

3. Shawn Eggeman

4. Ryan Hendrix

5. Taylor Moore

Feature Finish

1. Trevor Drake

2. Rusty Forrest

3. Rich Reynolds

4. Shawn Eggeman

5. Earl Muilenberg

Sport Mod

Heat #1

1. John Yeoman

2. Michael Stake

3. David Grimes

4. Trevor Drake

5. Matt Thompson

Heat Race #2

1. Shawn Strong

2. Tony Hatfield

3. JC Morton

4. Cole Wells

5. Willie Oxendine

Heat Race #3

1. Colt Cheevers

2. Don Luna

3. Steve Muilenburg

4. Andy Beauchamp

5. Charlie Gentile

Feature Finish

1. Michael Stake

2. Colt Cheevers

3. John Yeoman

4. Steve Muilenburg

5. Don Luna

A-Modified

Heat Race #1

1. Mitch Keeter

2. Tony Anglin

3. Bobby Pearish

4. Marvin Forrest

5. Tom Vogt

Heat Race #2

1. Terry Beckham II

2. Dairan Hendrix

3. Steve Muilenburg

4. Brian Green

5. Brent Manning

Heat Race #3

1. Johnny Bone Jr.

2. Jackie Dalton

3. Brent Holman

4. Jeremy Rasmussen

5. Billy Dalton

Feature Finish

1. Terry Beckham II

2. Johnny Bone Jr.

3. Mitch Keeter

4. Jackie Dalton

5. Dairan Hendrix

MARS Late Models

Heat Race #1

1. Jesse Stovall

2. Brandon McCormick

3. Wendell Wallace

4. Shane Harris

5. Jeremy Payne

Heat Race #2

1. Brad Looney

2. Tony Jackson Jr.

3. Rex Merritt

4. Larry Jones

5. Jon Driskill

Heat Race #3

1. Terry Phillips

2. Justin Wells

3. Jack Sullivan

4. Dustin Walker

5. Dustin Mooneyham

Heat Race #4

1. Ken Essary

2. RC Whitwell

3. Rylan Long

4. Jeff Roth

5. Jarrod Hilton

B Feature Top 4

Transfer to A Feature

1. Jeremy Payne

2. Dustin Mooneyham

3. Eric Turner

4. Jarrod Hilton

5. Eric Tinderholt

Feature Finish

1. Brad Looney

2. Justin Wells

3. RC Whitwell

4. Terry Phillips

5. Wendell Wallace

Racing action continues this Sunday at Monett Speedway. Hotlaps begin at 6 p.m. with feature races beginning at 7 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.