[Monett Times] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

PC squads are burning up the track, winning last three meets

Thursday, May 5, 2011

To say that the Pierce City track team is enjoying a good season would be a gross understatement.

Pierce City has won the girls and boys division of their last thee meets at Lamar, Missouri State University and the Spring River Valley Conference meet.

"At Lamar and Missouri State we had great days," said Pierce City Head Coach Brad Hocker. "Our relay teams were solid. Several kids are stepping up and scoring multiple points to help us win."

Pierce City won its second consecutive conference track title on Monday in dominating fashion.

In the boys division, the Eagles scored 155 points. Sarcoxie was second with 74 points. In the girls division, the Lady Eagles won with 144 team points and College Heights was second with 94.

Results for the girls at the Missouri State Relays were as follows:

First place

* 4x200 relay: Emily Ashley, Christine Younker, Krishna Merriman and Kaelyn Osborn, 1:52.49.

Second place

* 4x400 relay: Brianna Zebert, Mattie Parrigon, Emily Ashley and Merriman, 4:29.35.

Third place

* 100-meter hurdles: Younker 16.87.

In the boys division, the results were as follows:

First place

* 4x200 relay: Jordan Saffer, Wayne Joe Sooter, Cedric O'Hara and Cody Cox, 1:34.50.

* 100-meter dash: O'Hara, 11.33.

Lamar Rotary Relays

Results for the girls at Lamar were as follows:

First place

* 100-meter hurdles: Younker, 10.36.

* 4x100 relay: Ashley, Zebert, Merriman and Osborn, 53.06.

* 400-meter dash: Merriman, 1:03.72.

* 800-meter run: Mattie Parrigon, 2:41.39.

* Discus: Sarah Stearns, 110'.

* Triple jump: Osborn, 33'4".

Second place

* 4x800 relay: Amanda Zebala, Becca Hatfield, Laney Parrigon and Mattie Parrigon, 11:20.08.

* 100-meter dash: Ashley, 13.80.

* 4x200 relay: Ashley, Younker, Merriman and Osborn, 1:51.86.

* 4x400 relay: Zebert, Mattie Parrigon, Laney Parrigon and Merriman, 4:31.62.

* Shot put: Stearns, 33.1'.

Third place

* 300-meter hurdles: Younker, 54.74.

Results for the Pierce City boys at Lamar were as follows:

First place

* 4x800 relay: Ryan Turner, Derek Turner, Sooter and Robert Baldwin, 8:57.76.

* 100-meter dash: O'Hara, 11.56.

* 4x200 relay: Saffer, Sooter, O'Hara and Cox, 1:33.51.

* 4x100 relay: Saffer, O'Hara, Chance Chapman and Cox, 45.19.

* 200-meter dash: O'Hara, 23.17.

* 4x400 relay: Derek Turner, Saffer, Sooter and Baldwin, 3:38.08.

* Shot put: Zach Crouch, 43'3".

Second place

* 100-meter dash: Cox, 11.64.

* High jump: Derek Turner, 6'4".

* Long jump: Baldwin, 18'6".

Third place

* 400-meter dash: Sooter, 54.91.

Spring River Valley Conference Meet

The results for the Lady Eagles at the conference meet were as follows:

First place

* 4x100 relay: Ashley, Zebert, Merriman and Osborn, 52.61.

* 400-meter dash: Merriman 1:00.16.

* 4x400-meter relay: Zebert, Mattie Parrigon, Ashley and Merriman, 4:30.56.

* Discus: Stearns, 108'4".

* Pole vault: Makina Kelly, 7'.

* Triple jump: 31'11".

Second place

* 4x800 relay: Zabala, Jennifer Skaggs, Hatfield and Mattie Parrigon, 11:16.98.

* 100-meter hurdles: Younker, 17.48

* 100-meter dash: Ashley, 13.26.

* 4x200 relay: Ashley, Younker, Merriman and Osborn, 1:50.07.

* 1,600-meter run: Skaggs, 6:39.98.

* 300-meter hurdles: Younker, 52.79.

* 800-meter run: Mattie Parrigon, 2:36.16.

* High jump: Zebert, 4'8".

* Shot put: Stearns, 32'4".

The results for the Eagles at the conference meet were as follows:

First place

* 4x800 relay: Turner, Caleb Adams, Sooter and Baldwin, 8:38.91.

* 100-meter dash: O'Hara, 11.22.

* 4x200 relay: Saffer, Sooter, O'Hara and Cox, 1:34.08.

* 4x100 relay: Saffer, O'Hara, Chapman and Cox, 45.03.

* 800-meter run: Derek Turner, 2:02.92

* 200-meter dash: O'Hara, 23.17.

* 4x400 relay: Derek Turner, Saffer, Sooter and Baldwin, 3:36.27.

* High jump: Derek Turner, 5'10".

* Triple jump: Baldwin, 39'11".

* Long jump: Baldwin, 19'4".

Second place

*100-meter dash: Cox, 11.28.

* 200-meter dash: Cox, 23.46.

* Pole vault: Joe Candreth, 9'.

* Shot put: Crouch, 38'.

Third place

* 400-meter dash: Sooter, 54.25.

* Discus: Crouch, 109'4".

The Pierce City track team will compete in district action on Saturday at Ash Grove. Events are slated to begin at 10 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.