[Monett Times] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 47°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Water Thrashers second at B division championships

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

At the Tri-State Conference "B" Division Championships held at Claremore, Okla., over the weekend, the Siloam Springs (Ark.) Flyers captured the overall title with 443 points, nipping the Monett Water Thrashers by just 27 points. Joplin was a distant third with 291 points in the field of a dozen teams.

The Water Thrashers won the women's division, but the Flyers pulled away on the men's side to win the meet.
As expected, competition was tough as swimmers fought not only for places and points but tried to reach the qualifying standards that would allow them to compete in the "A" Division Championships next weekend in Siloam Springs, Ark. Standards can be met anytime during the season, but this was the last opportunity for those swimmers who had not yet qualified.

Bridget Barta, of the Monett squad, typified that effort. Counting preliminaries, she swam 12 events in two days in the 15-18 girls division, earning two fifth and four sixth place finishes.

Individual event winners for Monett included:
* Adrian Bello: boys 8 and under, 50 free, 50.63.
* Claudia Chadwick, girls 13-14, 50 back, 36.39.
* Bridie Finch, girls 8 and under, 25 fly, 24.68.
* Sophie Fulton, girls 15-18, 200 IM, 2:51.07.
* Sean Jastal, boys 11-12, 50 fly, 40.85.
* Sean Jastal, boys 11-12, 100 free, 1:14.78.
* Andre Johnson, boys 9-10, 50 breast, 52.34.
* McKenzie Langley, boys 8 and under, 100 IM, 2:07.10.
* Maddy Lee, girls 9-10, 50 breast, 54.26.
* Madeline Mosley, girls 9-10, 50 fly, 49.33.
* Kaitlyn Schumacher, girls 15-18, 50 back, 36.45.
* Zach Swearingen, boys 15-18, 200 free, 2:17.30.
Swimmers who met "A" qualifying standards for the first time in an event at the Claremore meet were: Sydney Barta, girls 12, 100 IM; Courtney Brown, girls 14, 50 back; Trenton Byers, boys 10, 50 free; Claudia Chadwick, girls 13, 50 back and 200 IM; Bridie Finch, girls 6, 25 fly; Harrison Finch, boys 9, 50 free; George Fulton, boys 13, 50 breast.

Sophie Fulton, girls 15, 200 free and 200 IM; Morgan Grissom, girls 11, 100 free; Olivia Janssen, girls 6, 25 breast and 25 fly; Sean Jastal, boys 12, 100 back, 50 free and 50 fly; Andre Johnson, boys 10, 50 breast; D'Andre Johnson, boys 9, 50 back; Corey Kelley, boys 16, 100 free and 200 IM; McKenzie Langley, boys 8, 25 breast and 100 IM.

Maddy Lee, girls 9, 50 breast; Madeline Mosley, girls 9, 50 fly; Kaitlyn Schumacher, girls 18, 200 free, 50 back and 50 fly; Mason Swearingen, boys 11, 50 breast and 100 IM; Zach Swearingen, boys 15, 100 free, 200 free and 50 back; Ethan Umfleet, boys 6, 25 fly; and Matthew Watson, boys 13, 50 free.

Those late-season qualifiers pushed the number of Water Thrashers with "A" qualifying times to 92, and most of those are qualified in multiple events.
The Monett swim team will compete in the Tri-State Conference "A" Championships at Siloam Springs, Ark., on Aug. 7 and 8 at the Hubb White Pool on the campus of John Brown University. Only those swimmers who have achieved the posted qualifying times will be eligible to participate.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.