[Monett Times] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Track teams from PC, Purdy, Verona compete at Greenfield

Thursday, April 22, 2010

The Pierce City track teams again triumphed Wednesday, this time at the eight-team meet at Greenfield. In virtually every event, the Eagles finished in the top three.

Girls results

The Pierce City girls had 186 points to claim first place followed by Greenfield with 93 and Purdy with 80.

Pierce City girls who finished first were: Kelsie Baldwin, 100-meter high hurdles; Krishna Merriman, 400 dash; Makina Kelley, 300 hurdles; Sara Stearns, shot and discus; Brianna Zebert, high jump and long jump; Mattie Parrigon, 800 run; 4x100 relay, E. Ashley, A. Ashley, Miller and Levingston; 4x200: Miller, Merriman, Levingston, E Ashley; 4x400 relay, A Ashley, Merriman, Zebert and Parrigon; and 4x800 relay, Zabala, Kelley, Strong, Parrigon.

Audrey Patton finished first in the 3,200 run for Purdy.

Second place finishers for Pierce City were: Makina Kelley, 100 high hurdles; Emily Ashley, 100 dash; and Chelsey Levingston, long jump and triple jump.

Finishing second for Purdy were: Audrey Patton, 1,600 run; and Mattie White, 300 hurdles.

Annie Kelley, of Pierce City, placed third in the 1.600 run.

Purdy third place medalists were: Audrey Patton, 800 run; Tori Wood, 300 hurdles; Bellem Ibarra, 100 hurdles; Katie Hughes, long jump; and 4x100 relay team.

Boys results

The Pierce City boys earned 170 points to place first followed by Greenfield with 121, Miller with 81, Purdy with 50, Lockwood with 44 and Verona with 26.

Finishing first for the Pierce City boys were: Derek Turner, 1,600 run; Chance Chapman, 300 hurdles; WJ Sooter, 800 run; Cody Cox, 200 dash; Zach Crouch, discus; Robert Baldwin, triple jump; 4x100 and 4x200 relays, Saffer, O'Hara, Martin and Cox; 4x400 relay, Martin, O'Hara, Chapman and Sooter; and 4x800 relay, Turner, Adams, Sooter, Baldwin.

Wesley Kissinger, of Verona, took gold in the long jump.

Pierce City's Jon Wagner placed second in the 100 high hurdles while Purdy bronze medalists included Josiah Jones in the 1,600 run, Landon Terry in the high jump and Austin Hancock in the long jump.

Third place finishers from Pierce City were: Chance Chapman, 100 high hurdles; Cody Cox, 100 dash; Cedric O'Hara, 300 hurdles; and Robert Baldwin, high jump.

Corey Kelley placed third in both the 3,200 and 1,600 runs for Purdy and Verona's Moreno took third in the shot put.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.