[Monett Times] Partly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Over 100 Monett athletes make Big 8 academic lists

Friday, February 19, 2010

Monett High School and the Big 8 Conference have announced All-Academic teams for the fall semester of the 2009-2010 school year. There are 108 Monett High School student-athletes who received the honor.

First team members earned a semester grade point average of 9.6245 or better and second team members earned a GPA of 8.9370 through 9.6244. All-Academic team members are listed below by sport and level of honor.

Cross country

First team: Whitney Dahlstrom, Jacques DuPlessis, Chelsey Jones, Hannah Martin, Micah Miller, Michael Morley, Chris Renteria, Juan Renteria, Ryan Saunders, Lauren Sebastian, Luke Verhoff and Isaac Weber.

Second team: Caleb Blue and Skyler Rivers.

Football

First team: Carlin Ballay, Tyler Bass, Kurran Blamey, Beau Bounous, Reese Bounous, Matt Bricker, Jackson Burnside, Jared Childress, Nic Childress, Dustin Dahlstrom, Asher George, Aaron Hall, Carter Huffmaster, Reece Johnson, Ryne Johnson, Levi Litchfield, Cody Mahl, Marcus McCaffrey, Jason Obermann, Nick Roberts, Zac Swearingen and Spenser Witt.

Second team: Jesse Bremer, Jacob Childress, Ryan Cody, Jeff Craft, Forrest Fellwock, Tyler Green, Zach Irwin, Christian Isbell, Zach Jensen, Jacob Murphy, Grant Oganesyan, Devon Overall, Aaron Patton, Chandler Wammack and Jarred Witt.

Soccer

First team: Albin Dohmen, Caleb McCurry, Abraham Mejia, Ricardo Ortega, Luis Rueda and Katherine Toman.

Second team: Desiree Aceves, Brian Beckwith and Harald Gabriel.

Softball

First team: Anna Arnaud, Avery Bounous, Tiffany Carver, Cassidy Franke, Jose Krueger, Aubrey Lemaster, Raigan Ratliff, Ashley Schmidly, Andrea Soriano, Logan Swope and Katelyn Upchurch.

Second team: Paulette Chernowsky, Emily Davis, Paige Marney, Megan Shearburn, Megan Wiseman and Bailey Wormington.

Girls tennis

First team: Nrupa Desai, Emily Fulton, Theresa Mangler, Carrie Robbins and Kerry Tinklepaugh.

Second team: Sophie Fulton, Melinda Kilgore, Katelyn Sperandio and Samantha Vore.

Volleyball

First Team: Chelsey Abramovitz, Josephine Chavez, Anna Cloud, Keli Cornell, Nicollette Fellwock, Jennifer Frazier, Hunter Glouse, Tandi Glouse, Cassie Hagedorn, McKenzie Lay, Amanda McKinney, Caroline McKinney, Elise Meyer, Bailey Pfitzner, Jessica Schmidt, Madison Schmidt and Morgan Spilman.

Second team: Madison Carlin, Darian Shields and Jerica Wiseman.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.