[Monett Times] Mostly Cloudy and Windy ~ 63°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 64°F
Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Monett Water Thrashers Have 52 First Place Finishers Against Branson

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Fifty-two members of the Monett Water Thrashers swim team took first place last Wednesday in a dual meet against the Branson Waves at the Monett Municipal Swimming Pool.

Placing first were:

Cassidy Abramovitz in the girls 8-and-under 100-yard intermediate, 50-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke.

Kristen Abramovitz in the girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke.

Wesley Abramovitz in the boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard intermediate and 100-yard freestyle.

Daniel Addleman in the boys 10-and-under 50-yard butterly.

Zachary Angyal in the boys 15-18 100-yard freestyle.

Chelsea Ash in the girls 15-18 200-yard intermediate.

Megan Ballay in the girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke.

Gabby Barnes in the girls 10-and-under 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke.

Bridget Barta in the girls 13-14 200-yard intermediate, 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke.

Jack Barta in the boys 10-and-under 50-yard freestyle.

Tyler Bass in the boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle.

Jasmine Bello in the girls 11-12 100-yard freestyle.

Kurran Blamey in the boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard breaststroke.

Reese Bounous in the boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke.

Garrett Bradley in the boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke.

Gunnar Bradley in the boys 8-and-under 50-yard freestyle.

Katelyn Brisco in the girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle.

Daniel Bryan in the boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke.

Gavin Carr in the boys 10-and-under 50-yard freestyle.

Jansen Carr in the boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard intermediate.

Claudia Chadwick in the girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard breaststroke.

Courtney Cordova in the girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

Jaxon Courtney in the boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly.

Mary Cowherd in the girls 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly.

Shay Dalton in the girls 10-and-under 100-yard intermediate and 50-yard butterfly.

Ruben Dierker in the boys 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke.

Bailey Flynt in the girls 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly and 25-yard breaststroke.

George Fulton in the boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard breaststroke.

Sophie Fulton in the girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard butterfly.

Maddy Glouse in the girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke, 100-yard intermediate and 50-yard breaststroke.

Tandi Glouse in the girls 15-18 200-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke.

Carter Huffmaster in the boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard breaststroke.

Oliva Jantsen in the girls 6-and-under 25-yard backstroke.

Andre Johnson in the boys 10-and-under 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle.

Hannah Johnston in the girls 15-18 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard breaststroke.

Charley LaGarce in the boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke.

Hannah Martin in the girls 15-18 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke.

Ireland Mertens in the girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke.

Ian Meyer in the boys 10-and-under 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard intermediate.

Maddy Mosley in the girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle.

Jonah Paszek in the boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke.

Ashton Prine in the girls 6-and-under 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke.

Randi Prock in the girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke.

Phillip Roller in the boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke.

Alex Schmitt in the boys 13-14 200-yard intermediate and 50-yard butterfly.

Stephanie Schumacher in the girls 13-14 200-yard intermediate.

Miles Shelfer in the boys 10-and-under 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard breaststroke.

Zach Swearingen in the boys 13-14 200-yard intermediate.

Logan Umfleet in the boys 6-and-under 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard backstroke and 25-yard butterfly.

Ginna Verhoff in the girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard intermediate.

Wayne Verhoff in the boys 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke and 50-yard freestyle.

Mathew Watson in the boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.