[Monett Times] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 47°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Monett Places 102 Athletes On Big 8 All-Academic Teams

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

A total of 102 student athletes from Monett High School have been named to the Big 8 Conference All-Academic teams for the spring semester, according to MHS Athletic Director Alan Spencer.

The All-Academic teams included the spring semester sports of wrestling, boys basketball, girls basketball, boys tennis, golf, boys track, girls track and baseball, as well as cheerleading and chanter.

First team members earned a semester grade point average of 9.6245 or better and second team members earned a GPA of 8.9370 through 9.6244.

Making the All-Academic teams were:

Boys basketball

First team: Carlin Ballay, Bryan Beckwith, Jackson Burnside, Kyle Coatney, Kennon Cox, Jacob Fair, Ethan Frazier, Tyler Green, Preston Locher, Colt Moller, Trenton Pierce, Chandler Wammack, Tyler Webb, Jarred Witt and Spenser Witt.

Second team: Kirk Moore, Sean Medlin, Josh Shaner, Tyler Green and Preston Locher.

Girls basketball

First team: Denae Beckett, Dedre Beckett, Leah Fellwock, Nicolette Fellwock, Desirae Fowler, Jennifer Frazier, Emily Fulton, Hunter Glouse, Mackenzie Lay, Aubrey Lemaster and Danielle Neill.

Second team: Amanda McKinney and Jessica Schmidt.

Wrestling

First team: Kellen Bounous, Clinton Cloud, Johannes Eisenhardt, Carter Huffmaster, Micheal Merritt and Kyle Meyer,

Second team: Jantsen Boucher, Jacob Childress, Ethan Davis, Zack Irwin, Dale Larson, Nick Jenkins and Chris Renteria.

Boys tennis

First team: Al Dohmen, Johannes Eisenhardt, Micheal Kean, Caleb McCurry, Abraham Mejia, Colt Moller, Neshat Osmani, Alonzo Perez and Isaac Weber.

Second team: Shane George, Sean Medlin and Taylor Peterson.

Baseball

First team: Carlin Ballay, Kellen Bounous, Jackson Burnside, Kyle Coatney, Ethan Frazier, Kyle Meyer, Micheal Roberts, Jacob Smith, Chris Trout, Jarred Witt and Spenser Witt.

Second team: Marcus McCaffrey and Kirk Moore

Golf

First team: Emily Copening, Kennon Cox, Jacob Fair, Jeffery Spooner, Chandler Wammack and Tyler Webb.

Second team: Bryan Beckwith and Geoffrey Bowsher.

Boys track

First team: Beau Bounous, Jared Childress, Clint Cloud, Garrett Dutton, Robert Mobley Micah Miller, Jason Obermann, Juan Renteria, Miles Schmidt and Drew Sliger.

Second team: Jacob Childress, Ryan Cody, Chris Renteria and Josh Shaner.

Girls track

First team: Holly Abramovitz, Anastasia Alexander, Denea Beckett, Mikayla Bennett, Whitney Dahlstrom, Erin Daugherty, Leah Fellwock, Nicollette Fellwock, Desirae Fowler, Jenny Frazier, Emily Fulton, Sara Hammond, Bianca Holloway, Chelsey Jones, Theresa Mangler, Hannah Martin, Elise Meyer, Lena Pomuran, Chloe Ridgley, Carrie Robbins, Lauren Sebastian, Amy Spooner, Elizabeth Sutton and Katelyn Upchurch.

Second team: Tiffany Carver, Keli Cornell, Amanda McKinney, Jessica Schmidt and Jordan VanLue.

Cheerleading

First team: Holly Abramovitz, Sarah Edwards, Charity Evans, Sara Hammond, Jordan Hancock, Alyssa Hermann and Caitlin Holbrook.

Second team: Morgan Huntress, Samantha Nielsen, Jordan VanLue and Kayla Vesco.

Chanter

Second team: Elizabeth Schumacher.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.