[Monett Times] Overcast ~ 68°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 63°F
Tuesday, Sep. 16, 2014

Area youth get chance to show off their livestock

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

This year's Monett Junior Livestock Show went off without a hitch as area youngsters from across southwest Missouri exhibited their prized animals at two show arenas located at the farm of Danny and Julie Vaught just north of Monett off of Highway H.

The Monett Chamber of Commerce sponsors the annual event, which is one of the oldest running youth livestock events in the area.

"I thought it went really well," said Suzy McElmurry, chamber executive director. "It was organized well, and the announcers did a great job."

The show was guided by a six-member committee that included Randy Henderson, Danny Vaughn, David Young, Michelle Eckel, Tim Dimethoxy and Leonard McGee. Volunteers who also assisted were: Tim Dieckhoff, Michelle Eck, the Monett FFA Chapter, Sarah Hohensee, McElmurry, the City of Monett, Mark Troup, Danny and Julie Vaughn, Jacob and Josie Vaughn, Eldon Cole and Tony Rickard.

Judge's for the event were: Adam Owens, beef cattle; Kristy Grimm, dairy; Jeremy Leister, swine; Tina Pankratz, goats; and Dean Woody, sheep.

The 2009 Monett Junior Livestock winners are listed below.

SHOWMANSHIP

Showmanship Awards winners were: Stephanie Kaiser, of Monett (Purdy FFA), dairy senior showmanship; Faith Schmidt, of Monett, dairy junior showmanship; Kylan Wagner, peewee showmanship; Derek Paradise, of Sarcoxie; beef senior showmanship; Colton Spencer, of Aurora, beef junior showmanship; Tyler Fletcher, of Purdy, swine senior showmanship; Jade Presley, of Morrisville, swine junior showmanship; Anastasia Clemons, of Sarcoxie, sheep senior showmanship; Matthew Meyer, of Sarcoxie, sheep junior showmanship; Sarah Allen, of Cassville, goats senior showmanship; and Alyssa Rockers, of Carthage, goats junior showmanship.

BEEF CATTLE

Shorthorn: champion bull, James Ray, of Purdy; and champion female: James Ray, of Purdy.

Angus: champion bull, Drew Boursheski, of Pierce City; reserve champion bull, Megan Thomas, of Purdy; champion female, Jared Smith, of Purdy; and reserve champion female, Libby Hinson, of Eagle Rock.

Brangus: champion bull, Brittany Mareth, of Monett (Purdy FFA); champion reserve bull, Tyler Scott, of Purdy; champion female, Josie Vaughn, of Monett; and reserve champion female, Josie Vaughn, of Monett.

Charolais: champion bull, Anastasia Clemons, of Sarcoxie; reserve champion bull, Matthew Meyer, of Sarcoxie; Rebekah Callison, of Verona, champion female; and Megan Thomas, of Purdy, reserve champion female.

Balancer: champion female, Colton Spencer, of Aurora; and reserve champion female, Courtney Spencer, of Aurora.

Hereford: champion bull, Miranda Roller, of Neosho; champion female, Jonathan Bellis, of Aurora; and reserve champion female, Jonathan Bellis, of Aurora.

Simmental: champion bull, Ashley Bailey, of Mt. Vernon; and reserve champion bull, Derek Paradise, of Sarcoxie.

Limousin: champion bull, Hayley Long, of Monett; reserve champion bull, Megan Thomas, of Purdy; champion female, Hayley Long, of Monett; and reserve champion female, Hayley Long, of Monett.

Steer (market): champion, Courtney Spencer, of Aurora; and reserve champion, James Ray, of Purdy.

DAIRY CATTLE

Brown Swiss: grand champion, Samantha Blackburn, of Pierce City; junior champion, Samantha Blackburn, of Pierce City; and reserve champion, Shania Hogan, of Pierce City.

Holstein: grand champion, Faith Schmidt, of Monett; senior champion, Faith Schmidt, of Monett; and junior champion, Kelsey Roller, of Sparta.

Guernsey: grand champion, Stephanie Kaiser, of Monett (Purdy FFA); senior champion, Stephanie Kaiser, of Monett (Purdy FFA); and reserve champion, Faith Schmidt, of Monett.

Jersey: grand champion, Kelsey Roller, of Sparta.

GOATS

Nigerian Dwarf: grand champion, Sarah Allen, of Cassville.

La Mancha: grand champion, Lee Davis, of Crane.

Oberhasli: grand champion, Alyssa Rockers, of Carthage.

Nubian: grand champion, Sarah Allen, of Cassville.

Recorded grade: grand champoin, Sarah Allen, of Cassville.

Boer: champion buck, Kaitlyn Lawrence, of Mt. Vernon; and champion doe, Kaitlyn Lawrence, of Mt. Vernon.

SHEEP

Suffolk: grand champion, Matthew Meyer, of Sarcoxie.

Market lamb: grand champion, Manuela Bedova, of Mt. Vernon; and reserve champion, Anastasia Clemons, of Sarcoxie.

Cross Breed: grand champion, Manuela Bedova, of Mt. Vernon.

SWINE

Crossbred gilt: grand champion, Jade Presley, of Morrisville.

Market hog: grand champion, Tyler Fletcher, of Purdy.

Spot gilt: grand champion, Jade Pressley, of Morrisville.

The 2009 Monett Junior Livestock Show was underwritten by the following "Gold Star" sponsors: First State Bank; Main Street Feeds; Allstate Insurance; Coast to Coast; Weiser Tent; UMB Bank; Tyson Foods; Edward Jones; Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.; Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance Services; Morton Buildings; Springfield Livestock Marketing Center; the Monett Chamber of Commerce; Fritz Implement; Miracle Recreation; Schreiber Foods; Community National Bank; Sprenkle & Associates, Inc.; US Bank; Animal Clinic of Monett; Agri Center of Aurora and Monett; Vaughn Companies; Joplin Regional Stockyards; and Friend Printing.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.

© 2014 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.