[Monett Times] ~ 70°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

MHS Cubs Thinclads Qualify For State In Two Events

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

One entry each from the Monett Cubs boys and the Lady Cubs, as well as several other bi-county athletes, qualified for the Class 3A state track meet this coming weekend in Jefferson City as a result of placing in the top four last weekend at the sectional held in Marshfield.

The Monett boys' 4x200-meter relay team of Tristen Homfeldt, Scotty Wilson, Steven Noriega and Chris Eimer qualified for state by placing second in the sectional. They had a new school record time of 1:31.9.

Leah Fellwock, of the Lady Cubs, qualified for state by placing second in the 300-meter hurdles. She had a time of 48.64.

Other area boys qualifying for state were: Corey Phillips, of Mt. Vernon, first in the triple jump with a distance of 43'2"; Mathew Angel, of Cassville, and Phillips, tied for second in the high jump with a height of 6'8"; Seth Thompson, of Cassville, third in the shot put with a distance of 50'5 1/2"; Dylan Gibson, of Cassville, third in the discus with a throw of 142'3"; Phillips, fourth in the long jump with a distance of 20'4 1/2"; Zach Kleine, of Mt. Vernon, fourth in the 100-meters with a time of 11.63; and Cassville's 4x100-meter relay team of Brent Elkins, Joseph Gouvion, Josh Lewright and Trevor Shumaker, fourth with a time of 43.93.

Other area girls qualifying for state were: Kenzie Williams, of Mt. Vernon, third in the long jump with a distance of 16'9 1/2"; Hayley Brown, of Mt. Vernon, fourth in the 100-meters with a time of 13.08; Aurora's 4x800-meter relay team of Rachel Crockett, Bethany Decker, Kenzie Lauffer and Ashlyn Hilton, second with a time of 10:15.30; and Aurora's 4x400-meter relay team of Decker, Hilton, Lauffer and Emily Weldin, fourth with a time of 4:15.

Also placing for the Monett boys but not qualifying for state were: Logan Lalonde, sixth in the pole vault; D.J. Dunmire, seventh in the pole vault; Eimer, seventh in the long jump; Beau Bounous, seventh in the discus; Steven Noriega, seventh in the 400-meters; the 4x400-meter relay team of Eimer, Dunmire, Noriega and Garrett Dutton, seventh; and the 4x800-meter relay team of Dutton, Uriel Rueda, Harald Gabriel and Chris Renteria, eighth.

Monett boys Coach Jerry Hudson of the Monett boys said, "This has been a very successful season at Monett."

Also placing for the Lady Cubs but not qualifying for state were: Madison Carlin, sixth in the 300-meter hurdles; Jennifer Frazier, seventh in the shot put; Keli Cornell, seventh in the high jump; the 4x200-meter relay team of Tiffany Carver, Sarah Hammond, Millie Fulton and Fellwock, sixth; Carver, eighth in the long jump; and the 4x400-meter relay team of Amanda McKinney, Fellwock, Hammond and Fulton, eighth.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.