[Monett Times] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 47°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

MHS Cubs Boys Win Big 8 Track Title

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

The Monett Cubs boys won the Big 8 Conference track title yesterday at Carl Junction and the Lady Cubs took second place.

Monett's boys had a team score of 147. Cassville finished second with a score of 124. Other teams and results were: East Newton 77, Mt. Vernon 64, Carl Junction 55, Lamar 48, Seneca 23 and Aurora 18.

Placing first for Monett were: Steven Noriega in the 400-meters with a time of 52.1; D.J. Dunmire in the pole vault with a height of 13'; the 4x200-meter relay team of Mauricio Trujillo, Scotty Wilson, Chris Eimer and Tristen Homfeldt with a time of 1:34.4; and the 4x400-meter relay team of Eimer, Dunmire, Noriega and Garrett Dutton with a time of 3:53.3.

Taking second were: Brandon Marion in the high hurdles; Chris Renteria in the 1,600-meters; the 4x800-meter relay team of Dutton, Noriega, Harald Gabriel and Uriel Rueda; and the 4x100-meter relay team of Matt Hinkle, Ryan Cody, Dunmire and Wilson.

Finishing third were: Hinkle in the 100-meters; Christian Privett in the 300-meter hurdles; Noriega in the 800-meters; Eimer in the 200-meters; Chris Renteria in the 3,200-meters; Clint Cloud in the shot put; and Beau Bounous in the discus.

Coming in fourth were: Homfeldt in the 100-meters; Juan Renteria in the 1,600-meters; Hinkle in the 800-meters; Jason Obermann in the shot put; and Logan Lalonde in the high jump.

Fifth place finishers were: Josh Shaner in the high hurdles; Marion in the 300-meter hurdles; and Obermann in the discus.

Placing sixth were: Trujillo in the 400-meters and Micah Miller in the 3,200-meters.

The Lady Cubs were second with a score of 98. Carl Junction captured first with a score of 156 1/2. Other teams and scores were: East Newton 94, Cassville 68 1/2; Aurora 62, Mt. Vernon 35, Lamar 26 and Seneca 8.

Coming in first for the Lady Cubs were: Madison Carlin in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.78; and Leah Fellwock in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 50.90.

Second place finishers were: Fellwock in the 100-meter high hurdles; Erin Daugherty in the high jump; and the 4x400-meter relay team of Fellwock, Sarah Hammond, Whitney Dahlstrom and Millie Fulton.

Taking third were: Hannah Martin in the 3,200-meters; Carlin in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Keli Cornell in the high jump; Tiffany Carver in the long jump; Bianca Holloway in the pole vault; Jenny Frazier in the shot put; and the 4x100-meter relay team of Carver, Daugherty, Carlin and Fulton.

Fourth place finishers were: Fulton in the 400-meters; and Daugherty in the long jump.

Placing fifth was Martin in the 1,600-meters.

Coming in sixth were: Carver in the 100-meters; and Desirae Fowler in the discus.

Monett will be in action May 16 at the district meet in Carl Junction.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.