[Monett Times] Partly Cloudy ~ 45°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

MHS Cubs Track Team Claim First Place At Lamar

Friday, April 24, 2009

Despite not having a first place finisher, the Monett Lady Cubs captured first place overall yesterday in the Lamar track meet on the strength of placing in 23 events. Monett's boys followed suit by taking first place but had 10 first place finishes.

The Lady Cubs had a score of 110. El Dorado Springs was second with a score of 104 among nine schools competing. Pierce City was sixth with a score of 45.

Coming in second for Monett were: Madison Carlin in the 100-meter high hurdles; Tiffany Carver in the long jump; Bianca Holloway in the pole vault; Leah Fellwock in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; the 4x400-meter relay team of Fellwock, Sarah Hammond, Whitney Dahlstrom and Millie Fulton; and the 4x800-meter relay team of Holloway, Dahlstrom, Hammond and Lauren Sebastian.

Taking third were: Fulton in the 400-meters; Hannah Martin in the 1,600-meters; Jenny Frazier in the shot put; the 4x100-meter relay team of Carver, Erin Daugherty, Carlin and Katie Upchurch; and the 4x200-meter relay team of Fellwock, Carlin, Hammond and Fulton.

Fourth place finishers were: Carver in the 200-meters; Fellwock in the 100-meter high hurdles; Carlin in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Daugherty and Cornell tied in the high jump.

Placing fifth were: Carver in the 100-meters; Fulton in the 200-meters; Sebastian in the 800-meters; and Amanda McKinney in the triple jump.

Coming in sixth were: McKinney in the 400-meters; and Frazier in the discus.

The Monett boys had a team score of 203, easily out-distancing second place Pierce City, which had 93 points.

First place finishers for the Cubs were: Chris Renteria in the 1,600-meters with a time of 5:00; Steven Noriega in the 400-meters with a time of 51.7; Uriel Rueda in the 800-meters with a time of 2:11.6; Chris Eimer in the 200-meters with a time of 23.1; Logan Lalonde in the high jump with a distance of 6'; D.J. Dunmire in the pole vault with a height of 14'; the 4x800-meter relay team of Garrett Dutton, Harald Gabriel, Rueda and Noriega with a time of 8:58; the 4x200-meter relay team of Tristen Homfeldt, Scotty Wilson, Noriega and Eimer with a time of 1:32.4; the 4x100-meter relay team of Matt Hinkle, Ryan Cody, Dunmire and Wilson with a time of 44.9; and the 4x400-meter relay team of Eimer, Dutton, Dunmire and Noriega with a time of 3:30.5.

Placing second were: Hinkle in the 200-meters; Renteria in the 3,200-meters; Jason Obermann in the shot put and discus; and Lalonde in the pole vault.

Taking third were: Renteria in the 1,600-meters; Gabriel in the 800-meters; Micha Miller in the 3,200-meters; Clint Cloud in the discus; and Dunmire in the high jump.

Coming in fourth were: Hinkle in the 100-meters; Christian Privett in the 300-meter high hurdles; and Cloud in the shot put.

Finishing fifth were: Brandon Marion in the 300-meter hurdles and the high hurdles; and Lalonde in the long jump.

Mauricio Trujillo was sixth in the 100-meters.

Monett will next be in action next Thursday in the annual Monett Relays.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.