[Monett Times] Fair ~ 66°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 47°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Monett Cubs Boys Win CJ Track Meet

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

In the eight-team Carl Junction track meet yesterday, the Monett Cubs boys captured first place and the Lady Cubs finished third.

Monett's boys had a team score of 120. Other teams and scores were: Webb City 110; McDonald County 89; College Heights 82; Cassville 66; Carl Junction 47; Aurora 25; and Seneca 16.

Finishing first for Monett were: Logan Lalonde in the high jump with a height of 6'4"; D.J. Dunmire in the pole vault with a height of 14'; the 4x200-meter relay team of Tristen Homfeldt, Scotty Wilson, Steven Noriega and Chris Eimer with a time of 1:34.7; and the 4x100-meter relay team of Matt Hinkle, Ryan Cody, Dunmire and Wilson with a time of 45.3.

Placing second were: Hinkle in the 100-meters; Noriega in the 400-meters; the 4x800-meter relay team of Uriel Rueda, Garrett Dutton, Chris Renteria and Noriega; and the 4x100-meter relay team of Eimer, Dunmire, Dutton and Noriega.

Taking third were: Eimer in the 200-meters and long jump; and Jason Obermann in the shot put.

Fourth place finishers were: Mauricio Trujillo in the 100-meters; Renteria in the 3,200-meters; and Clint Cloud in the shot put.

Coming in fifth were: Brandon Marion in the high hurdles; Rueda in the 800-meters; Hinkle in the 200-meters; Cloud in the discus; and Lalonde in the long jump.

Taking sixth were: Cody in the 100-meters; Marion in the 300-meter hurdles; Micah Miller in the 3,200-meters; and Obermann in the discus.

Carl Junction won the girls event. Other teams, in order, were: Webb City, Monett, College Heights, McDonald County, Aurora, Cassville and Seneca.

Placing first for Monett were: Leah Fellwock in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 51.6; Erin Daugherty in the high jump with a distance of 4'10"; and Tiffany Carver in the long jump with a distance of 15'6".

The 4x400-meter relay team of Fellwock, Sarah Hammond, Amanda McKinney and Millie Fulton placed second.

Coming in third were: Madison Carlin in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Jenny Frazier in the shot put; the 4x100-meter relay team of Carver, Daugherty, Carlin and Katie Upchurch; and the 4x200-meter relay team of Fellwock, Carlin, Hammond and Fulton.

Fourth place finishers were: Carver in the 200-meters; Carlin in the 100-meter high hurdles; and Hammond in the triple jump.

Taking fifth were: Fulton in the 400-meters; and Fellwock in the 100-meter high hurdles.

Placing sixth were: Keli Cornell in the high jump; Desirae Fowler in the discus; and McKinney in the triple jump.

Monett will next be in action Thursday at Lamar.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.