[Monett Times] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 47°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Monett Track Teams Take Second At East Newton

Friday, April 17, 2009

Both the Monett Cubs boys and girls were a solid second yesterday in the East Newton track meet.

The boys Cubs finished with a score of 83 behind champion Webb City's 100 points. Other area teams and scores in the 13-team event were: Cassville, third, 73 points; Mt. Vernon, fifth, 34 points; Pierce City, sixth, 33 points; Southwest, ninth, 27 points; Marionville, 10th, 26 points; and Aurora, 12th, 14 points.

Placing first for Monett were: Steven Noriega in the 400-meters with a time of 52.4; Chris Eimer in the long jump with a distance of 20'8"; the 4x200-meter relay team of Mauricio Trujillo, Scotty Wilson, Noriega and Eimer with a time of 1:35.2; and the 4x400-meter relay team of Uriel Rueda, Garrett Dutton, Eimer and Noriega with a time of 3:24.7.

Coming in second was the 4x100-meter relay team of Matt Hinkle, Ryan Cody, Wilson and Eimer.

Finishing third were: Christian Privett in the 300-meter hurdles; Chris Renteria in the 3200-meters; Clint Cloud in the shot put; Beau Bounous in the discus; Logan Lalonde in the high jump; and the 4x800-meter relay team of Harald Gabriel, Noriega, Rueda and Dutton.

Taking fifth were: Josh Shaner in the 110-meter hurdles; and Hinkle in the 100-meters.

Lalonde was sixth in the long jump.

The Lady Cubs were second with a team score of 72 behind Webb City's 78 points. Other area teams and scores were: Aurora, fourth, 66 points; Pierce City, sixth, 52 points; Cassville, seventh, 50 points; Mt. Vernon, eighth, 24 points; and Purdy, 12th, 2 points.

Coming in first for the Lady Cubs was Leah Fellwock in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 51.5.

Taking second were: Madison Carlin in the 100-meter high hurdles and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; the 4x200-meter relay team of Fellwock, Carlin, Sarah Hammond and Millie Fulton; and the 4x400-meter relay team of Fellwock, Hammond, Fulton and Amanda McKinney.

Placing third were Tiffany Carver in the 200-meters; and Erin Daugherty in the high jump.

Fourth place finishers were Carver in the 100-meters; and Fellwock in the 100-meter high hurdles.

Taking fifth were Hannah Martin in the 3200-meters; Carver in the long jump; Jenny Frazier in the shot put; and the 4x800-meter relay team of Lauren Sebastian, Whitney Dahlstrom, Bianca Holloway and Martin.

The Monett teams will next be in action Monday at Carl Junction.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:

© 2016 Monett Times, a division of Rust Publishing MOARCASS, L.L.C. All rights reserved.